"They are different."

Translation:Eles são diferentes.

March 13, 2013

9 Comments


Eunaolembro

Why can't I just say "São diferentes"? Can't you leave out pronouns like "eles" if it's obvious from the context?

March 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, but Beta version most of time requires translations close to the original.

March 13, 2013

YanLeduc-Chun

Paulenrique, you're the best. I always read your comments when I need help. You've helped me A LOT!

January 7, 2015

djeidot

In an isolated sentence, it's better to put the pronoun (although it's OK if you don't put it). When answering to a question, it can be safely omitted. Sometimes you can add the pronoun to give more emphasys on the subject (eles) rather than the action (são diferentes).

January 13, 2014

Danmoller

You could, if context could tell who are they.

September 15, 2013

daddycool21

Why do you put the 's' on diferente?

December 31, 2015

Paulenrique

Because this sentence in in plural, so the adjective should be plural as well.

January 28, 2016

derbyguy

another would be.... such a direct sentence..... is deles accepted?

January 28, 2016

Paulenrique

No, because "deles" = "their", but there is no possessive in this sentence.

January 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.