1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They are different."

"They are different."

Translation:Eles são diferentes.

March 13, 2013

9 Comments


Eunaolembro

Why can't I just say "São diferentes"? Can't you leave out pronouns like "eles" if it's obvious from the context?


Paulenrique

Yep, but Beta version most of time requires translations close to the original.


YanLeduc-Chun

Paulenrique, you're the best. I always read your comments when I need help. You've helped me A LOT!


djeidot

In an isolated sentence, it's better to put the pronoun (although it's OK if you don't put it). When answering to a question, it can be safely omitted. Sometimes you can add the pronoun to give more emphasys on the subject (eles) rather than the action (são diferentes).


Danmoller

You could, if context could tell who are they.


daddycool21

Why do you put the 's' on diferente?


Paulenrique

Because this sentence in in plural, so the adjective should be plural as well.


derbyguy

another would be.... such a direct sentence..... is deles accepted?


Paulenrique

No, because "deles" = "their", but there is no possessive in this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.