"He put on the black coat."

Translation:Il a mis le manteau noir.

October 13, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angomb

etre is used for all reflexive verbs and few intransitive verbs like aller, venir, devenir, tomber, monter, entrer, rentrer, descendre, partir, arriver, rentrer,


Sneza146321

I don't understand something. When we use avoir and when être for making passé composé in French?


Su51M

être are the forms of to be and avoir of to have. so it depends on what you express in your sentence. - i was... - je suis (+ PC) - i had... j'ai (+ PC)


Abigail24680

Oh, ckme on! I added an e on noir, and i got it wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.