"He put on the black coat."

Translation:Il a mis le manteau noir.

October 13, 2017

4 Comments


angomb

etre is used for all reflexive verbs and few intransitive verbs like aller, venir, devenir, tomber, monter, entrer, rentrer, descendre, partir, arriver, rentrer,

August 9, 2018

Sneza146321

I don't understand something. When we use avoir and when être for making passé composé in French?

February 1, 2018

Su51M

être are the forms of to be and avoir of to have. so it depends on what you express in your sentence. - i was... - je suis (+ PC) - i had... j'ai (+ PC)

February 1, 2018

Abigail24680

Oh, ckme on! I added an e on noir, and i got it wrong!

April 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.