"Chci novou sukni!"

Translation:I want a new skirt!

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Wich declension is this?

October 13, 2017

ValaCZE

"Novou" - accusative (adjective pattern mladý/á/é ) and sukni -accusative (noun pattern růže )

Read this, maybe it helps a little https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension

October 13, 2017

InPxgX6K

Trying to figure out what would be the gender and model conjugation for kilt in Czech. Help please?

Also, is there any good Czech online dictionary? Not Czech-English, I'm looking for a unilingual source.

August 26, 2018

Jamie08MD

"Kilt" is masculine. It's not a living thing, so it's masculine inanimate and it ends with a hard consonant, so the pattern for declension is "hrad".

The Czech dictionary - http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz

After you type the word and press search, you need to open the dictionary with a left mouse click (SSČ, SSJČ, ASCS, etc.)

August 27, 2018

InPxgX6K

"Kilt" is masculine. It's not a living thing, so it's masculine inanimate and it ends with a hard consonant, so the pattern for declension is "hrad".

That is a fantastic analytical explanation, thanks.

Thanks also for the link to the dictionaries site, which is very helpful indeed; plus it has all the declensions along with detailed grammar notes.

August 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.