1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is this way."

"The bathroom is this way."

Translation:화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments


viswarkarman

Confused on when I can use 이쪽으로 ... am I right to think I need an active verb, like 'to come' or 'to go'? And so here I have to use 이쪽에 because 있다 is not active?


jwelkener

Is it also ok to say 이쪽에 화장실 있슴니다?


RajasDaithankar

@jwel - That would mean "This way is the bathroom".... not exactly what you'd reply if I asked you "Where is the bathroom?"


Hamza715817

Yes they might, just without the bathroom part "this way"


RajasDaithankar

Read jwelkener's response.


jstnes

yeah i also thought 이쪽에 going first would make more sense since it is emphasizing which way the bathroom is


j.leeot

Why is "이쪽으로" wrong here?


Hamza715817

Im looking for the answer to this too, it's driving me nuts.

Apparently, on Google 이쪽으로 means "Come this way"


Aleah853273

I think -에 is used for linking verbs (is, are, am, etc.) and -으로 is used for action verbs.

Ex. -에 1. 화장실은 이쪽에 있습니다 The bathroom is this way 2. 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 This is that way

-으로 1. 남자가 이쪽으로 옵니다 The man comes this way 2. 저는 그쪽으로 갑니다 I go that way

Other example:

  1. 남자가 화장실에 있습니다 The man is in the toilet
  2. 남자가 화장실로 걷습니다 The man walks to the toilet
  3. 여자아이가 집에 있습니다 The girl is in the house
  4. 여자아이가 집으로 자습니다 The girl sleeps in the house

lakshmi781721

Are 쪽 and 편 used interchangeably? Or do they mean different things?


blzs92

Why I can't use 화장실이 in this case?


KairiFroehlich

Unless they fixed in the in the two weeks, you can. If it didn't like your answer, it is possible that something else was amiss


LilyJuan1

How is this, (화장실은 이쪽에 있어요) not okay ?


Sophie542625

Why didn't it say to put 있습니다. ?


Hamza715817

So how do you say the other sentence: "The bathroom IS this way, (it just IS)." Im guessing 화장실은 이쪽이 있습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.