1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쉬는 건 중요합니다."

"쉬는 중요합니다."

Translation:Resting is important.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


pluureng

Me after studying for 2 minutes.


Lamoca05

Is anyone able to explain the 건 to me? Also on the previous question there was a 것을. I can't really wrap my head around these particular things.


BobaBunny5

I was confused about the same thing, I looked it up, and as far as I could find 건 is the shortened version of 것을.

I found this on from Billy Korean, hopefully it helps.

These three contractions with 것 are also very common. 것, “thing,” becomes 걸 when used with the Object Marker (을/를). 것 becomes 게 when used with the Subject Marker (이/가). 것 becomes 건 when used with the Topic Marker (은/는)


GregT8

Just to clarify a little bit 건 is shortened from 것은 not 것을.

것은 > 거는 >건

것을> 거를>걸

TTMIK has a few word contraction lessons that help a lot.


lol95489

Can you make it simple


Ann234781

Thanks for the explanations @BobaBunny5 and @the_crait. One thing I don't like is that Duolingo doesn't durectly go into explaining sentence structures and such. Anyways...maybe I have confused myself, but now how would you actually translate "It is important to sleep" to Korean?


ZbJP3

I wrote "It is important to rest.", and it is not accepted.


tessabanessa

Your sentence doesnt use the noun form of rest, that's why. Same idea expressed but not the correct grammar point. This section is practicing the ~ing that turns a verb into a noun. Resting in this sentence is a noun.


pdkZr

The point of this chapter is the gerund form...


ThomasWelc4

No, the point of this chapter is to drive us mad. But we WILL persevere.


the_crait

Because that is wrong. "To rest" is not what is important. "Resting" is what is important. One is infinitive and one is gerund. To English speakers, they may seem identical, but there are differences.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.