"쉬는 건 중요합니다."

Translation:Resting is important.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluureng

Me after studying for 2 minutes.


Lamoca05

Is anyone able to explain the 건 to me? Also on the previous question there was a 것을. I can't really wrap my head around these particular things.


BobaBunny5

I was confused about the same thing, I looked it up, and as far as I could find 건 is the shortened version of 것을.

I found this on from Billy Korean, hopefully it helps.

These three contractions with 것 are also very common. 것, “thing,” becomes 걸 when used with the Object Marker (을/를). 것 becomes 게 when used with the Subject Marker (이/가). 것 becomes 건 when used with the Topic Marker (은/는)


GregT8

Just to clarify a little bit 건 is shortened from 것은 not 것을.

것은 > 거는 >건

것을> 거를>걸

TTMIK has a few word contraction lessons that help a lot.


jaysbish

First you'll need to know that the noun is 것, which means "thing". The abbreviation of that form is 거 (commonly used in spoken language, while the normal form 것 is rather used in written and in formal language). Now you just need to add the three important markers/particles (ㄹ/을/를; 이/가; ㄴ/은/는). For the object marker, for example, it would be 거 + ㄹ/을/를 = 걸. The same goes for the topic marker (거 + ㄴ/은/는 = 건). If you want to add the subject marker, you have to realize that 거 + 이/가 = 게. Since 거 ends in a vowel you need to add 이 as the subject marker. Now if you look closely you can see that the ㅣ from 이, wandered right next to the ㅓ in 거. Which then makes an ㅔ. So 거 + 이 = 게.

Examples for all long versions and their abbreviations:

Subject Marker:

이것이 뭐예요? 이게 뭐예요?

Object Marker:

이것을 잘 해요? 이걸 잘 해요?

Topic Marker:

이것은 사과예요. 이건 사과예요.


Ann234781

Thanks for the explanations @BobaBunny5 and @the_crait. One thing I don't like is that Duolingo doesn't durectly go into explaining sentence structures and such. Anyways...maybe I have confused myself, but now how would you actually translate "It is important to sleep" to Korean?


ZbJP3

I wrote "It is important to rest.", and it is not accepted.


pdkZr

The point of this chapter is the gerund form...


ThomasWelc4

No, the point of this chapter is to drive us mad. But we WILL persevere.


RajasDaithankar

@Thomas - learning makes you mad? Good to know.


the_crait

Because that is wrong. "To rest" is not what is important. "Resting" is what is important. One is infinitive and one is gerund. To English speakers, they may seem identical, but there are differences.


Ash-Fred

"It is important to rest." is now accepted. We simply forgot to add it as an alternative translation. to rest is indeed a correct translation.


tessabanessa

Your sentence doesnt use the noun form of rest, that's why. Same idea expressed but not the correct grammar point. This section is practicing the ~ing that turns a verb into a noun. Resting in this sentence is a noun.


Aheesha

Try telling this to my university.


KPSShreyas

Wearing clothes too


Jade_beu

And that's why I'm here, 12:31am, cramming my way out of the demotion zone.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.