"쉬는 중요합니다."

Translation:Resting is important.

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


ZbJP3

I wrote "It is important to rest.", and it is not accepted.

October 13, 2017

tessabanessa

Your sentence doesnt use the noun form of rest, that's why. Same idea expressed but not the correct grammar point. This section is practicing the ~ing that turns a verb into a noun. Resting in this sentence is a noun.

November 14, 2017

pdkZr

The point of this chapter is the gerund form...

October 15, 2017

ThomasWelc4

No, the point of this chapter is to drive us mad. But we WILL persevere.

February 7, 2018

the_crait

Because that is wrong. "To rest" is not what is important. "Resting" is what is important. One is infinitive and one is gerund. To English speakers, they may seem identical, but there are differences.

December 16, 2017

NelZeroTwo

Me after studying for 2 minutes.

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.