Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat ziet er lekker uit!"

Translation:That looks tasty!

10 months ago

5 Comments


Swift267921

"Dat lijkt lekker" makes more sense to me. Is "Dat ziet er lekker uit" a better way of saying it?

Uitziet is a separable verb, right?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The separable verb is actually "eruitzien". It is a particularly tricky one, because it can split in 3 parts, as shown in this sentence.

"Dat lijkt lekker" is not strictly wrong and people will understand you, but it is certainly not the most natural way to phrase it. In fact, "lijken" is not often used with an adjective (like "lekker"). Instead, it usually appears in the combination "lijken op" = to look like.

10 months ago

cobold
coboldPlus

As a German native: why do I have to use er here?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • aussehen = "eruitzien"

It is separable into three parts. But "er" is part of the verb and can't be omitted.

7 months ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

The answer has already been given above... For more, Google will tell you about that page : https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/eruitzien-er-uitzien-eruit-zien/

5 months ago