1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 괜찮습니다."

"저는 괜찮습니다."

Translation:I am okay.

October 13, 2017

71 Comments


min_blessingX

I thought of the song "Im Fine" for the pronunciation. For me songs and memes help me remember how to pronounce them.


R3DR0S3S

I PURPLE ya'll armies


BongBongSoonie

I'n feelin' just fine fine fine


qayya1

great minds think alike. lmao


-ESHIKA-

안녕하세요.... army here....보라해


Manon382453

I agree with you! It really helps


_BTS_rae_

Thats what I did too


Tegs_

That is so helpful, thank you


Mary1485L

D.o's Song I'm Okay


emsuzz

Nobody puts 저는 in front of this lol


GiovanniSantucci

Not even for contrast in certain contexts? "My car was destroyed, but I'm alright."


reveluvluvluv

jeoneun gwaenchanhseubnida


WellumaWerbena

Thank you so much


Amanda243742

괜찮아, 괜찮아, im feeling just fine fine fine <3


miekiej

Would "i am alright" be a correct translation too?


[deactivated user]

    can someone pls write the pronounciation of 괜찮


691USi

    Is the ㅎ entirely just silent in that?


Mosztzsch

    No, not entirely. It will influence the next character, like 괜찮다 is not 'gwaenchanhda' but rather 'gwaenchanta'


Mr.Yook326

    괜찮"fine" 괜찮아요 "it's okay" i love that song


Imckmbb

    Most of the time you can just say 괜찮아 (gwaenchanh-a) No one really says I am ok in Korean.


Mutusen

    괜 is supposed to be "gwaen" but I head something like "pin". I played the recording many times but I cannot hear any "gw" at the beginning. Is the recording wrong or is it me who can't hear properly?


RhysSampso

    I hear this too, but only with the male voice. The female speaker pronounces the "ㄱ" completely differently to him. Maybe the recording got clipped.


InfiresMan_1

    Im feeling just fine fine fine


PeaceForce

    Going by the root of the verb, why wouldn't "I am well" be accepted?


wintertriangles

    "I am well" sounds more like you're talking about your health, no?


chupachupz

    oh god thats alot of languages


SantiagoPa166299

    Why is the first syllable pronounced as "ken" instead of "kuen"?


Ayushee2003

    Me before - It's ok to be not ok Me now - Its gwenchanseubnida to be not gwaenchanhseubnida


Army_Ayushi07

    My name is also Ayushi


Annabelle-Newton

    Hi! I am new to Korean, Does anyone have any tip and tricks to help me learn?


Vaani_46

    Hi! Well why are you learning korean i mean for kpop or any other reasons You should write down in copy for romanization go to google translate


KimMiso510712

    You should watch korean unni


DerekShaw6

    Very low signal to noise ratio here. Any way to improve it, like providing an ignore filter?


army_girl21.

    Rarely can pronounciate 괜찮습니다 .some tyms it gets wrong at own some tyms correct at once,...


Bobbiem10

    Since I am talking about myself isnt the ending to formal?


Ash555930

    Do u pronounce the ㄴ in 찮? o_O


Tazvie

    My fav phrase. Gave me a hard time though


ph.AErfse

    The sentences are weird


uvix_3

    How to spread between I'm okay and it's ok in korean?


koi_begoi

    Could 괜찮습니다 or 괜찮아 be used in a restaurant? Like when you're asked for more of something?


gataukk

    Aku rapopo :)


DelnaIrani

    Remembering it as 'Gwen chance'


ph.YsMtL6

    How to spell it


oncearmymidzy

    Bold of you to assume, but go ahead


Tas___

    If I'm saying ' I ' am fine, and I am talking to an elderly, do I still ' need ' to use the polite form when I'm talking about myself and not the elderly person?


ye0njunie

    I also can write it as 저는 괜찮아요 right?


ph.2qOJQt

    Purple you all ARMY


ph.EBkHSX

    Iam not able to pronounce please someone can help me


mikhail957202

    Why does it sound like 핑찬습니다?


ph.dJTM9P

    I m not able to pronounces i am okay


JennileeBest

    Is this laggy and the audio not coming through for anyone or is it just me?


the_pink_teddy

    How to speak the second part- doing okay?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.