1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 괜찮습니다."

"저는 괜찮습니다."

Translation:I am okay.

October 13, 2017

44 Comments


Blessing389006

I thought of the song "Im Fine" for the pronunciation. For me songs and memes help me remember how to pronounce them.


hisokaaa_

I PURPLE ya'll armies


BongBongSoonie

I'n feelin' just fine fine fine


qayya1

great minds think alike. lmao


Nafisha_

i giVe y0u mY sArAnGs fEll0w aRmY


borahaee

oh i'm not the only army heeere


xNOMx

Bts is awesome


Theamin

i thought i was the only one who kept thinking "GWAEN CHANAA GWAENCHANAAA" lmAO-


nimkook

I'm feeling just fine..fine..fine.. Oh my BTS !! Purple you BTS and Army.


xNOMx

Yesyesyesyesyes


_BTS_rae_

Thats what I did too


emsuzz

Nobody puts 저는 in front of this lol


GiovanniSantucci

Not even for contrast in certain contexts? "My car was destroyed, but I'm alright."


reveluvluvluv

jeoneun gwaenchanhseubnida


miekiej

Would "i am alright" be a correct translation too?


Amanda243742

괜찮아, 괜찮아, im feeling just fine fine fine <3


Mr.Yook326

괜찮"fine" 괜찮아요 "it's okay" i love that song


[deactivated user]

    can someone pls write the pronounciation of 괜찮


691USi

    Is the ㅎ entirely just silent in that?


Mozu386485

    No, not entirely. It will influence the next character, like 괜찮다 is not 'gwaenchanhda' but rather 'gwaenchanta'


achbran03

    It's pronounced 괜찮... learn the alphabet and sounds if you want to learn the language


Tero_N

    Why is this downvoted? It's not great to romanize Korean.


maxkoryukov

    maybe it was a bit rude. And community here is able to help literally.

    And Duolingo is not military forces, sir :D


InfiresMan_1

    Im feeling just fine fine fine


_BTS_rae_

    괜찮습,괜찮습 Im feeling just fine fine fine


PeaceForce

    Going by the root of the verb, why wouldn't "I am well" be accepted?


wintertriangles

    "I am well" sounds more like you're talking about your health, no?


sseabreezee

    oh god thats alot of languages


SantiagoPa166299

    Why is the first syllable pronounced as "ken" instead of "kuen"?


AvantikaSr1

    I remember Welcome to Waikiki's Gwaenchana Gwaenchana


akverhwarau

    i'm jisoo, i'm okay


Nafisha_

    Jisoos my bias yAy


_BTS_rae_

    We purple u BTS


Naiad_09

    Okay, don't hate on me, guys, but STAY? You out there? Gimme a shoutout!


Your_charis

    Im fine is my favorite bts song


YamurZ.orl

    Omg everyone is here for kpop lol


Nafisha_

    So, does this mean 'i'm fine/i am okay' entirely? Or is dualingo just not very accurate? I am so confusion right now because of how unaccurate some of these words are earlier.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.