"Kdo tu hrušku?"

Translation:Who has that pear?

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


Panchete1

In this case I think I would translate this as "Who has the pear?" because, although "ta hruška" means "the pear, that pear" being both interchangeable, in this case it doesn't makes too much sense to ask for "that pear", because it sounds like your pointing to "that pear" placed there. Is it right? Or I missed something?

July 4, 2019

Climber01

‘Whose is that pear’ sounds better. I’ve never heard anyone use the phrase ‘who has that ...’

October 13, 2017

ValaCZE

Maybe it sounds better, but it is not the same sentence. ‘Whose is that pear’ - is "Čí je ta hruška."

October 13, 2017

Djonniboy

I thought exactly the same, I had to ask a native speaker to explain this. It doesn't actually mean "Whose is that". There is a specific pear the speaker wants, which someone has. So, "Who has that pear" is actually accurate.

September 19, 2018

dudeitszack

'Whose is that pear' sounds strange in English

April 25, 2019

laurarudz

Why is 'Who has THIS pear?' not accepted as a correct answer?

July 23, 2019

VladaFu

this pear = tuto hrušku, tuhle hrušku, tuhletu hrušku

July 23, 2019

laurarudz

Děkuji!

July 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.