"Hetisdetaakvandepolitieommisdaadtevoorkomen."

Translation:It is the police's job to prevent crime.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Swift267921

I would say "of the police" instead of "police's", I'm not a native English speaker though.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is also accepted.

1 year ago

akyser
akyserPlus

As a native English speaker, I would say that 's is fine, if a little awkward, but you're right "of the police" sounds more natural.

1 year ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

I am and I agree. I don't know the official linguistics term for this, but "the police" is some sort of non-specific noun which cannot take a possessive apostrophe-S.

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

Both "'s" and "of the" are about equally acceptable. The latter is a bit more formal sounding, but that's it.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.