"Les soldats ne sont pas des artistes."

Translation:The soldiers are not artists.

March 13, 2013

14 Comments


cravatenamja

Why is "des" not "de" here after a negative construction?

March 13, 2013

patlaf

That doesn't apply to a negations of the verb ĂȘtre

See point 4 here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

March 14, 2013

sylvietr

Thanks for your question, cravatenmja, and thanks for the link patlaf! Although I use it correctly (out of habit), I didn't realize there was a distinction or a rule, so this is helpful.

September 5, 2014

AghaZC

Is this a quote from some famous french guy?

January 10, 2016

victorgijsbers

Seems to me that the opposite would be more quotable... "Soldiers are artists. They paint in blood and guts."

June 9, 2016

qwertyface

"Soldiers are artists. They paint in blood and guts." Pas mal

November 28, 2017

pietvo

Can this not be translated "soldiers are not artists"?

August 1, 2015

DLDoozey

I'm curious too as to why the article is required here.

September 11, 2015

organell

It was accepted today 2015-09-20.

September 20, 2015

CeciEstLaVie

'soldiers aren't artists' also accepted, 2015/9/22

September 22, 2015

BePolyglot

Shouldn't the sentence "The soldiers are no artists." be accepted?

May 24, 2014

j2thej

why not "the soldiers are no artists"?

August 23, 2017

helenhahahaha

Soldiers can also be artist

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.