1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les soldats ne sont pas des …

"Les soldats ne sont pas des artistes."

Translation:The soldiers are not artists.

March 13, 2013

14 Comments


cravatenamja

Why is "des" not "de" here after a negative construction?


patlaf

That doesn't apply to a negations of the verb être

See point 4 here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


sylvietr

Thanks for your question, cravatenmja, and thanks for the link patlaf! Although I use it correctly (out of habit), I didn't realize there was a distinction or a rule, so this is helpful.


AghaZC

Is this a quote from some famous french guy?


victorgijsbers

Seems to me that the opposite would be more quotable... "Soldiers are artists. They paint in blood and guts."


qwertyface

"Soldiers are artists. They paint in blood and guts." Pas mal


pietvo

Can this not be translated "soldiers are not artists"?


DLDoozey

I'm curious too as to why the article is required here.


organell

It was accepted today 2015-09-20.


CeciEstLaVie

'soldiers aren't artists' also accepted, 2015/9/22


BePolyglot

Shouldn't the sentence "The soldiers are no artists." be accepted?


j2thej

why not "the soldiers are no artists"?


helenhahahaha

Soldiers can also be artist

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.