"사과도 터져요?"

Translation:Does the apple explode, too?

October 13, 2017

9 Comments


nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "does the apple also explode?"?

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

It should be accepted.

October 13, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

ditto

November 18, 2017

DaliaCFC

Is this question referring to the Apple products exploding? lol

January 5, 2019

TeleriFerc

"The apple explodes too?" is the same as 'does the apple also explode?' which is the same as "Does the apple explode, too?" All of those answers means that the person UNDERSTANDS what the Korean sentence MEANS!!!!!

January 20, 2019

erik_sand

Shouldn't "burst" also be an acceptable translation of 터지다??

September 7, 2018

McPwny

yeah that would also fit the definition.

December 5, 2018

TakiyahW.

There was a scandal with Samsung phones exploding so the person is asking "Does apple explode too?"

March 3, 2019

Mitch213654

"The apple also explodes?" should be accepted

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.