1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과도 터져요?"

"사과도 터져요?"

Translation:Does the apple burst, too?

October 13, 2017

20 Comments


nicoleelocin

Why can't I say "does the apple also explode?"?


wintertriangles

It should be accepted.


DaliaCFC

Is this question referring to the Apple products exploding? lol


sujinssi_007

Do they also direcly translate apple to korean?


EricJ45

Nope, the company is 애플 :-)


TakiyahW.

There was a scandal with Samsung phones exploding so the person is asking "Does apple explode too?"


Itaaa11

Why can't I say "사과도 터져요?" I think i pronounced it clearly


tabi185471

i can sense a tension in the male voice.


Angemony

"The apple explodes too?" should be accepted


Mitch213654

"The apple also explodes?" should be accepted


TimKaiser2

How do we know this is a question?


Nova696842

There is a ? at the end.


TimKaiser2

I mean by only listening to the voice recording it sounds like a statement, not a question. Shouldn't there be some intonation at the end of the sentence to make it sound like a question?


MiraeOng

I forgit the -도


erik_sand

Shouldn't "burst" also be an acceptable translation of 터지다??


Akizato

This followed straight on from the "does the radio explode?" which was perfect timing


starbuckstissueq

from explode to burst? huh alri i guess


mattgrabner

"Do apples explode?" should be the correct translation.


diana97k

Actually, the -도 after means "too" so it would be "do apples explode, too?" or "apples explode, too?"

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.