1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, bye!"

"Thanks, bye!"

Translation:Díky, ahoj!

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


MarjonCarl

We use čau and ahoj for hello and goodbye. Those are informal such as friends. Na shledanou and děkuji we use for formal occasions. For example older people and people you dont know. At least i learned it like that from my czech friends


lisa4duolingo

Maybe this was in the notes and I have since forgotten them and need a review, but in case this caught you off guard, the word for "hello" in Czech is the same word for "bye."

ahoj!

HTH


LiKenun

If you’re coming from Italian… :)

ciao = ahoj


popxrebellion

Čau in czech sounds like Italian "Ciao" XD but both means hello


endless_sleeper

'Čau' is actually from Italian. They can be used as a greeting and/or as a farewell in both languages, though it is quite informal.


MaciejStob

What about Diky, na schle? As i go to Czech Rep. I always hear that.


VladaFu

"naschle" is a colloquial abbreviation of "na shledanou". Such colloquialisms cannot be accepted here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.