"넥타이를 매지 않는 남자는 영어를 못합니다."

Translation:The man who does not wear a tie cannot speak English.

October 13, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamuelDavi667679

Its a terrible sentence


RajasDaithankar

@Samuel- it is a perfectly fine Korean sentence. 'All that glitters is not gold' is also terrible as it displays similar grammar.


FLASH-

이 문장은 끔찍합니다 =넥타이를 매지 않는 사람은 영어를 못합니까?


ling.ko

"The man who doesn't wear a tie can't speak English." was reported as false.

As far as I know, this sentence must be a correct answer.


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted.


leesan55

it is marked as correct now. 1st Nov 2018


MNRay

I said the same thing. The sentence can be either way be correct


ThomasWelc4

Trying hard ... but I think I am slowly losing my mind. What I see is "An English man does not wear a necktie." 좀 도와주세요.


hippietrail

It is pretty difficult. I don't think we've been taught relative clauses yet so I was a bit shocked to see one here. They work in a similar way in several Asian languages though so I realized what it was but still took two attempts to get it right.


WesP

Please accept: The man not wearing a necktie can't speak English


hippietrail

This is a much better translation. The current one is actually about a man who habitually doesn't wear ties, which doesn't make sense as a way for the speaker to indicate what man they mean. How would the listener know that guy's habits? Both speaker and listener can see his current state of dress though.


MariaMicaela29

In English, the verb “to wear” is used for all clothing items but in Korean depends on the item. This website explains very well all the verb possibilities that exist in Korean: https://wiseinit.com/입다-신다-쓰다-끼다-차다-두르다-메다-매다-바르다-붙/


HOPE516110

Really great thank you very much for sharing this


B-Frank

Thank you for sharing wiseinit.com which actually explains the why and how of words in hangul.


elainekim2

'the man who does not wear a tie cannot speak english' is strange. no one would say that in english


hippietrail

The whole Korean course so far uses the English present indicative where every native English speaker would use the present continuous. The unqualified present indicative is mostly used in English to talk about customary habits and generalizations. The course believes we only use it when Korean also its continuous. Clearly the two languages work differently and pretending otherwise is not helpful.

Now perhaps they only do this in the early part of the course to keep it simple and then go on to use them correctly later in the course after we've learned more. I would accept that I suppose but in the meantime we can expect this kind of strangeness.


slowsummits

i suppose this might have been covered already but i can't remember. the last two words here literally mean "cannot do english" or something of this kind. do koreans drop the 'speaking' when talk about foreign languages ?


elainekim2

it is correct to say 'the man who isn't wearing a tie cannot speak english.'


hippietrail

It's more correct.


UltimateAlfred

This is a terrible sentence. There's a huge variety of answers for this one.

"The man not wearing a tie is not good at English." wasn't accepted.


Staszek456

The particle 못 implies that someone is unable to do something. Therefore 영어를 못합니다 means that someone can not speak English


GiraumF

How would it be to say someone can?


Staszek456

It's more complicated. It would be "X을 수 있다"

그는 먹을 수 있어 - he can eat. 남자는 영어를 할 수 있습니다 - a man can speak English

In North Korean spelling there is no space in front of 수. 먹을수 있다, 할수 있다 etc.


ericasonerdy

This is an awful sentence.


RajasDaithankar

Do you mean the Korean sentence is awful or the English translation? Please give us better ones. People are still trying to correct "All that glitters is not gold", and proverbial "A stitch in time saves nine" etc. Perhaps you can help convert them to non-awful sentences also.


Rucha507677

Does 매시 particularly mean to wear a tie?


oee16

(1) 매지 않다 = 매(다) + 지 않다 (2 separate parts)

매다 = to tie, fasten by means of a string or something similar, to knot

-지 않다 = do/does not [long negation pattern]

(2) 넥타이를 매다 = to tie a tie - standard usage. (Also, used with 신발끈 = shoelaces)

Other synonymous expressions:

넥타이를 하다 -> 하다 = to do. Used when the correct word does not come to mind.

넥타이를 입다 -> 입다 = to wear. Should only be used for items covering your body.

넥타이를 묶다 -> 묶다 = to strap; to secure with a string or something similar -> best synonym for 매다 although 매다 focuses more on the action (= to make a knot) while 묶다, more on the aim of the action (= to tie in a secure manner).


ItsSejong

Can one of you really smart human beings in Duolingo world breakdown the sentence word by word. I'm having problems finding definitions, example for 매지....i know it doesn't mean beer.ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LaLara_

If you or anyone is still interested in this:

매다 (to tie, to wear) + 지 않다 becomes 매지 않다 (to not wear)

The subject is: 넥타이를 매지 않는 남자 - a man not wearing a tie

영어 - English

못 + 하다 becomes 못합니다 - he cannot do

-> The man not wearing a tie cannot speak english


rosssville

"The man who doesn't wear a necktie can't speak English." not accepted. Necktie was counted wrong..


Nisa_Geijutsuka

I cannot see the word ''Cannot'' so my answer was wrong T_T


RQZ.Sash

Is this sentence about generality (men who does not wear....) or about the specific man (the man who does not...)? How does Korean differentiate them?


B-Frank

What also makes this sentence horrible is that the meaning of the sentence supports English hegemony as it relates to socioeconomics.


dave2048

Why is necktie said first?. Is the translations correct? Does the translation should be something like: "The necktie is being worn by a man who cannot speak English"? I know that Korean is an SOV type language but sometimes the translation seems to change which it confuses me


oee16

넥타이를 매지 않는 is a relative clause being made into an adjective,

  • 넥타이-를 [= a tie]. "-를" indicates that in this clause, 넥타이 is a direct object.

  • 매지 않-는 [= not wears/(is) not wearing]. "-는" indicates the relative clause is in the present tense.

So, 넥타이를 매지 않는 = who does not wear/is not wearing a tie => (adjective form) not-wearing-tie

넥타이를 매지 않는 + 남자 = The not-wearing-tie man

This in turn is made Subject of the sentence.

The not-wearing-tie man-는 영어를 못합니다 = The not-wearing-tie man does not speak good English or The not-wearing-tie man cannot speak English.

Grammar point:

Korean does not have relative pronouns. So an English relative clause is represented as adjective in a Korean sentence with an appropriate verb suffix:

-는 (for present-tense verbs),

-(으)ㄴ (past-tense verbs/present-tense adjectival verbs), -았/었/였던 (past-tense adjectival verbs),

-(으)ㄹ (future-tense verbs/adj. verbs), or

-인 (nouns)


Cassandra983

I'm still not at the stage where I can look at a lot of Korean examples and have it stick with me, so in case you're like me - try to think of the descriptors before the subject as a whole adjective clause:

  1. (neck)tie - wearing - not (adjectives) - man (subject) = "The man not wearing a (neck)tie" (I hear this word as necktie)

  2. english (object) - cannot do (verb) = "Cannot speak English"


DaMagicalUnicorn

Why is "the man who cannot wear a tie does not speak English" not accepted


oee16

넥타이를 못 매다 = can't wear a tie =>

넥타이를 못 매는 남자는 영어를 못해요. The man who can't wear a tie does not speak English.


soobee620

I said "The man not wearing a tie does not speak English." Is that totally wrong?

EDIT: I tried it again with "The man not wearing a tie cannot speak English" and it was accepted.


J7jx10

"does not" is not the same as "cannot". So the second (edited) sentence is right


oee16

Cannot = do not know how (= do not + have the know-how/the ability, skills) => specific reason

Do not = not perform an action (no reason given) => non specific


Cassandra983

Just to add to the other comments you've received, "cannot" is the inability to do a thing, and "does not" is the decision to not do a thing.

In everyday conversation they are generally understood the same, but written, it is more clear to say that he "cannot" to convey an inability to do so.


Musketour

Lmao "a" was not an option yet it was in the answer


Cassandra983

Many, many languages do not use articles (like English does) for what is understood from context. Translations are rarely word-for-word.


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is not good.I am not saying that it is fully wrong but I think that every person is not like this.


Yoshi.5

    The man not wearing a tie cannot speak in English isn't accepted????


oee16

    "speak English" = 영어를 말하다 => emphasis on ability

    "speak in English" = 영어로 말하다 => emphasis on choice


Akizato

    Why does this sound like a proverb haha


ph.ivsWBf

    Why there are so many types of words to "wear"?


oee16

    Different parts of the body. Different ways of putting on various dressing accessories.


Hanzo_Ergo

    The not-wearing-tie man cannot soeak English


JoakimMisu

    Is it more precise to say "The man who does not wear a tie is not good at speaking english" because there is no space between 못 and 하?


lucy299151

    Can '못' and '합니다' not be separated?


oee16

    Both 못 하다 and 못하다 means "cannot do" in the sense of "can do, but...". It is what is implied ie what is to follow which distinguish them.

    ▪영어를 못 하다 = cannot speak English => can, but be unable to because of some external cause or circumstance.

    그는 보통 영어로 말하지만 오늘은 못•합니다. He usually speaks English, but he cannot do it today.

    ▪영어를 못하다 = cannot (really) speak English => can, but poorly.

    그는 1년 전에만 영어를 배우기 시작했기 때문에 영어를 별로 못합니다. He cannot really speak English because he started learning only a year ago.

    Koreans do not focus much on this difference in speech. The meaning can work itself out through context.


John218939

    The man without a tie cannot speak English. Accepted Jan 19, 2022.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.