"넥타이를 매지 않는 남자는 영어를 못합니다."

Translation:The man who does not wear a tie cannot speak English.

October 13, 2017

18 Comments


ling.ko

"The man who doesn't wear a tie can't speak English." was reported as false.

As far as I know, this sentence must be a correct answer.

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Both should be accepted.

October 13, 2017

MNRay

I said the same thing. The sentence can be either way be correct

August 27, 2018

leesan55

it is marked as correct now. 1st Nov 2018

November 1, 2018

SamuelDavi667679

Its a terrible sentence

October 31, 2017

ThomasWelc4

Trying hard ... but I think I am slowly losing my mind. What I see is "An English man does not wear a necktie." 좀 도와주세요.

January 30, 2018

UltimateAlfred

This is a terrible sentence. There's a huge variety of answers for this one.

"The man not wearing a tie is not good at English." wasn't accepted.

January 30, 2018

Staszek456

The particle 못 implies tah someone is unable to do something. Therefore 열어를 못합니다 means that someone can not speak English

June 6, 2018

GiraumF

How would it be to say someone can?

October 4, 2018

Staszek456

It's more complicated. It would be "X을 수 있다"

그는 먹을 수 있어 - he can eat. 남자는 영어를 할 수 있습니다 - a man can speak English

In North Korean spelling there is no space in front of 수. 먹을수 있다, 할수 있다 etc.

March 17, 2019

Staszek456

*implies THAT someone

June 6, 2018

WesP

Please accept: The man not wearing a necktie can't speak English

November 24, 2017

elainekim2

'the man who does not wear a tie cannot speak english' is strange. no one would say that in english

January 6, 2018

elainekim2

it is correct to say 'the man who isn't wearing a tie cannot speak english.'

January 6, 2018

ItsSejong

Can one of you really smart human beings in Duolingo world breakdown the sentence word by word. I'm having problems finding definitions, example for 매지....i know it doesn't mean beer.ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

July 4, 2018

DerWolle_

If you or anyone is still interested in this:

매다 (to tie, to wear) + 지 않다 becomes 매지 않다 (to not wear)

The subject is: 넥타이를 매지 않는 남자 - a man not wearing a tie

영어 - English

못 + 하다 becomes 못합니다 - he cannot do

-> The man not wearing a tie cannot speak english

August 27, 2018

rosssville

"The man who doesn't wear a necktie can't speak English." not accepted. Necktie was counted wrong..

October 25, 2018

RaphalLefo1

안곡은 듀오린고가 영어를 못합니다...

November 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.