1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "넥타이를 매지 않는 남자는 영어를 못합니다."

"넥타이를 매지 않는 남자는 영어를 못합니다."

Translation:The man who does not wear a tie cannot speak English.

October 13, 2017

33 Comments


SamuelDavi667679

Its a terrible sentence


RajasDaithankar

@Samuel- it is a perfectly fine Korean sentence. 'All that glitters is not gold' is also terrible as it displays similar grammar.


ling.ko

"The man who doesn't wear a tie can't speak English." was reported as false.

As far as I know, this sentence must be a correct answer.


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted.


leesan55

it is marked as correct now. 1st Nov 2018


MNRay

I said the same thing. The sentence can be either way be correct


ThomasWelc4

Trying hard ... but I think I am slowly losing my mind. What I see is "An English man does not wear a necktie." 좀 도와주세요.


hippietrail

It is pretty difficult. I don't think we've been taught relative clauses yet so I was a bit shocked to see one here. They work in a similar way in several Asian languages though so I realized what it was but still took two attempts to get it right.


WesP

Please accept: The man not wearing a necktie can't speak English


hippietrail

This is a much better translation. The current one is actually about a man who habitually doesn't wear ties, which doesn't make sense as a way for the speaker to indicate what man they mean. How would the listener know that guy's habits? Both speaker and listener can see his current state of dress though.


elainekim2

'the man who does not wear a tie cannot speak english' is strange. no one would say that in english


hippietrail

The whole Korean course so far uses the English present indicative where every native English speaker would use the present continuous. The unqualified present indicative is mostly used in English to talk about customary habits and generalizations. The course believes we only use it when Korean also its continuous. Clearly the two languages work differently and pretending otherwise is not helpful.

Now perhaps they only do this in the early part of the course to keep it simple and then go on to use them correctly later in the course after we've learned more. I would accept that I suppose but in the meantime we can expect this kind of strangeness.


UltimateAlfred

This is a terrible sentence. There's a huge variety of answers for this one.

"The man not wearing a tie is not good at English." wasn't accepted.


Staszek456

The particle 못 implies that someone is unable to do something. Therefore 영어를 못합니다 means that someone can not speak English


GiraumF

How would it be to say someone can?


Staszek456

It's more complicated. It would be "X을 수 있다"

그는 먹을 수 있어 - he can eat. 남자는 영어를 할 수 있습니다 - a man can speak English

In North Korean spelling there is no space in front of 수. 먹을수 있다, 할수 있다 etc.


elainekim2

it is correct to say 'the man who isn't wearing a tie cannot speak english.'


hippietrail

It's more correct.


ericasonerdy

This is an awful sentence.


RajasDaithankar

Do you mean the Korean sentence is awful or the English translation? Please give us better ones. People are still trying to correct "All that glitters is not gold", and proverbial "A stitch in time saves nine" etc. Perhaps you can help convert them to non-awful sentences also.


Rucha507677

Does 매시 particularly mean to wear a tie?


oee16

(1) 매지 않다 = 매(다) + 지 않다 (2 separate parts)

매다 = to tie, fasten by means of a string or something similar, to knot

-지 않다 = do/does not [long negation pattern]

(2) 넥타이를 매다 = to tie a tie - standard usage. (Also, used with 신발끈 = shoelaces)

Other synonymous expressions:

넥타이를 하다 -> 하다 = to do. Used when the correct word does not come to mind.

넥타이를 입다 -> 입다 = to wear. Should only be used for items covering your body.

넥타이를 묶다 -> 묶다 = to strap; to secure with a string or something similar -> best synonym for 매다 although 매다 focuses more on the action (= to make a knot) while 묶다, more on the aim of the action (= to tie in a secure manner).


ItsSejong

Can one of you really smart human beings in Duolingo world breakdown the sentence word by word. I'm having problems finding definitions, example for 매지....i know it doesn't mean beer.ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


DerWolle_

If you or anyone is still interested in this:

매다 (to tie, to wear) + 지 않다 becomes 매지 않다 (to not wear)

The subject is: 넥타이를 매지 않는 남자 - a man not wearing a tie

영어 - English

못 + 하다 becomes 못합니다 - he cannot do

-> The man not wearing a tie cannot speak english


rosssville

"The man who doesn't wear a necktie can't speak English." not accepted. Necktie was counted wrong..


RaphalLefo1

안곡은 듀오린고가 영어를 못합니다...


Nisa_Geijutsuka

I cannot see the word ''Cannot'' so my answer was wrong T_T


RQZ.Sash

Is this sentence about generality (men who does not wear....) or about the specific man (the man who does not...)? How does Korean differentiate them?


oee16

Isn't there a difference between 못 하다 and 못하다?

영어를 못 합니다 = He does not speak English / He cannot speak English

while

영어를 못합니다 = He is not good in English i.e. He can speak English but speaks it badly ?


B-Frank

What also makes this sentence horrible is that the meaning of the sentence supports English hegemony as it relates to socioeconomics.


MariaMicaela29

In English, the verb “to wear” is used for all clothing items but in Korean depends on the item. This website explains very well all the verb possibilities that exist in Korean: https://wiseinit.com/입다-신다-쓰다-끼다-차다-두르다-메다-매다-바르다-붙/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.