"That woman over there wears a white dress."

Translation:저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요.

October 13, 2017

10 Comments


tay_loree

If I were to add 색 to end of 하얀 in this sentence, would it still be correct? ex: 저 여자가 하얀색 원피스를 입어요.

December 30, 2017

Laz.z.y

I would like to know as well!

July 29, 2018

ling.ko

If 'wear' designates a state and not an action, this sentence is not correct.

"저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요." can be an action only, not a state.

October 13, 2017

ladydessy

I would like to know, what is the appropriate verb to designate ' to wear' ?

November 23, 2017

AricAdam

What's the difference between 입었어요 and 입어요?

November 5, 2017

thomas3j

입었어요 is past tense.

December 5, 2017

the_crait

I believe that 입었어요 is past tense, meaning the translation for that word is, "wore."

December 6, 2017

CakeDragon17

I think 입었어요 is past tense

December 18, 2017

LeeQuatorze

저 여자는 하얀 원피스를 입고 있어요 is correct

December 2, 2017

JiwonKim750873

입고 있어요 would be the correct answer in 2 possible situations.

  1. we are watching the woman actually trying a white dress right now.
  2. we are watching the woman already wearing a white dress.

입어요 can also be the right answer if

  1. the woman often wears or enjoys wearing a WHITE dress, not a dress of other colors. (and in this case 저 여자는 would be more precise unless we stress 하얀)
  2. THAT woman wears a white dress not the other women.

so either 저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요 or 저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입고 있어요 can be correct.

One more thing: the more precise answer would be "저기 저" 여자가.... as the translation of the sentence "That woman wears a white dress." will be already 저 여자가...

March 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.