1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That woman over there wears …

"That woman over there wears a white dress."

Translation:저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments


tay_loree

If I were to add 색 to end of 하얀 in this sentence, would it still be correct? ex: 저 여자가 하얀색 원피스를 입어요.


Brett565243

That would translate more to, "That woman wears a white colored dress." but in that case you might want to say 하얀색인 원피스 meaning a dress that/which is white.


Laz.z.y

I would like to know as well!


ling.ko

If 'wear' designates a state and not an action, this sentence is not correct.

"저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요." can be an action only, not a state.


ladydessy

I would like to know, what is the appropriate verb to designate ' to wear' ?


_smeraldo

duolingo be promoting the ring out here


AricAdam

What's the difference between 입었어요 and 입어요?


thomas3j

입었어요 is past tense.


the_crait

I believe that 입었어요 is past tense, meaning the translation for that word is, "wore."


CakeDragon17

I think 입었어요 is past tense


LeeQuatorze

저 여자는 하얀 원피스를 입고 있어요 is correct


Kelli323827

When do you use 드레스 versus 원피스? My Korean friends always said 드레스, but it seems on here it's never acceptable. Yet it's always offered as a hint word.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.