"That is not bad."

Translation:Das ist nicht schlimm.

October 13, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Petrus_Leite

Is there a difference between schlecht and schlimm?


Ginna305

What's the difference between schlecht and schlimm?


allan.alb

Why not "das ist keine schlecht"?


mizinamo

kein(e) is before a noun.

schlecht is an adjective, not a noun.

keine schlecht would be like "not a bad" or "no bad".


NicholasKe476806

This could be, "Das ist nicht schlimm." Right?


az_p
Mod

    I suppose so. Usually schlimm has a slightly stronger meaning than schlecht, but I think it fits here and would be accepted if you reported it.


ZDoctorZero

    "Das ist schlecht nicht" Is that correct too?


mizinamo

    "Das ist schlecht nicht" Is that correct too?

    No - that word order is wrong.


mizinamo

    nicht schlecht should have the nicht before the adjective schlecht.


TahaVarawa

    Im writing das ist nicht schlecht and it says I am incorrect. Is that the case? Can someone explain why?


mizinamo

    Im writing das ist nicht schlecht and it says I am incorrect.

    That would surprise me -- das ist nicht schlecht is the default/"best" translation of this sentence.

    Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and post the URL of the image here.

    Thank you!


Chell242

    Strangely enough, schlecht wasn't even an option on mine, only schlimm


Tami413248

    How to pronounce schlecht

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.