1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is not bad."

"That is not bad."

Translation:Das ist nicht schlecht.

October 13, 2017

13 Comments


onursagaItici

"Das ist nicht schlimm" should be also added.


mizinamo

Report it, please.


allan.alb

Why not "das ist keine schlecht"?


mizinamo

kein(e) is before a noun.

schlecht is an adjective, not a noun.

keine schlecht would be like "not a bad" or "no bad".


NicholasKe476806

This could be, "Das ist nicht schlimm." Right?


az_p

I suppose so. Usually schlimm has a slightly stronger meaning than schlecht, but I think it fits here and would be accepted if you reported it.


Tami413248

How to pronounce schlecht


gabriele.tscha

30/12/18 - Das ist nicht schlimm not accepted yet, reporting


ZDoctorZero

"Das ist schlecht nicht" Is that correct too?


mizinamo

"Das ist schlecht nicht" Is that correct too?

No - that word order is wrong.


mizinamo

nicht schlecht should have the nicht before the adjective schlecht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.