1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노랑은 예뻐요."

"노랑은 예뻐요."

Translation:Yellow is pretty.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


_silver.flame_

how many of you think that we need a story session just like in french....


EmberSunrize

Yellow is my least favorite color...


Claudia763

why use 랑 instead of 란 in the word "yellow"?


mhin1

노랑 is the noun "yellow" while 노란 is the adjective "yellow". If you want to use the adjective, then you would need to append "color": 노란색.


KanKanMikan

this sentence works for k-pop star


ling.ko

예쁘다 : pretty 아름답다: beautiful. However, they can be changed with each other.


wintertriangles

I don't agree. Beautiful is a stronger word.


UltimetaSy

I think beautiful can be used to describe places/views. Pretty can't.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.