"노랑은 예뻐요."

Translation:Yellow is pretty.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_the.autophile_

how many of you think that we need a story session just like in french....


yoongiibae

i literally want it so bad :'(


EmberSunrize

Yellow is my least favorite color...


EvanTanner7

why "Is yellow pretty" not accepted? I think it should , speacially the intonation of the lady sounded like a question


Claudia763

why use 랑 instead of 란 in the word "yellow"?


mhin1

노랑 is the noun "yellow" while 노란 is the adjective "yellow". If you want to use the adjective, then you would need to append "color": 노란색.


KanKanMikan

this sentence works for k-pop star


Sunny284

노랗다 to be yellow / 노래요 it is yellow (ㅎ irregular) / 노란 yellow (thing) / 노랑 = 노란색 (noun)


justin416672

노랑은 예뻐요. 빨강은 예뻐요? How does one tell if it is a question or a statement, when listening to the sentences? In English, word order is the giveaway, but what is the "tell" in Korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.