"We need coffee for Matěj."

Translation:Potřebujeme kávu pro Matěje.

October 13, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShereeWall1

When I hovered the mouse over, it suggested "Matejovi" for "for Matej". Why is this?


Tom307502

Mine was a translation sentence from Eng. to Cz. I wrote: Potřebujeme pro Matěje kávu. This was not accepted. Is it so wrong?


Mel831126

Kávu pro Matěje potřebujeme. Is this word order awkward?


ValaCZE

It is not the most used word order, but it is correct. I added it.


ShereeWall1

what is the most used word order?


killerozzie12

Just confirming -- Matej is genitiv here?


VladaFu

No, pro is used with accusative.


snikta

can I say "pro Mateje, potrebujeme kavu" as opposed to needing tea for him for instance?


VladaFu

You can say "Pro Matěje potřebujeme kávu." in exactly the situation you mentioned. There is no place for the comma in the clause, it is just a different word order, not English-like fronting where you separate some phrase out.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.