"Jste malé holky?"

Translation:Are you little girls?

October 13, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonaDerks

Why not "are you a little girl?"


ValaCZE

Because "are you a little girl?" would be "Jste malá holka?". It is formal polite question to one woman. But here you ask a group of women.


m.aster

Wouldn't that be "Jsi mala holka" though?


kacenka9

Of course. Either JSI or JSTE could be used. But it still does not change the fact that the original sentence was in plural.


Mike312394

Why is it malé not mala? Is fem plural of small/little malé?


VladaFu

check the declination tables, you need to learn them


pma4w89A

Thanks. I see them. Looks like Feminine Nouns, Zena pattern a, u, y, y for nom. sing., accus. sing., nom. plur. and accus. plur..


rnalprn

Sorry, how can i find them?


VladaFu

I answered here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24843815

TLDR: use your mobile browser, not the app.


LorriAbleC

Sorry, I mean small. Why is small wrong. I thought maly was small /little?


VladaFu

It is accepted. You have to rell us your complete answer to say anything more.


Yooki-G

Prečo mi neuznalo slovo "SMALL" ako "malé", ale prepisalo mi to na slovo "LITTLE". Veď ma to uplne rovnaky význam!


VladaFu

Musite vzdy uvest celou vetu. Pro chybejici preklady pouzivejte tlacitko. A ctete si diskusi. Treba mou odpoved Pavle.


DaveUrban

Why doesn't this question accept "Are y'all little girls?" or "Are you all little girls?" as correct answers?

Since modern English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you" without using helping words for the plural (e.g. "y'all" or "you all"), it seems wrong to mark answers as incorrect for using helping words to make the distinction that is present in the Czech sentence.


nueby

We currently do not accept regionalisms.


pma4w89A

I can only laugh. I do hear that here in Texas, so you should advise you are using Southern Drawl, as it is called. Y'all and you all. Y'all can talk that way and I do too, and is acceptable in the states, but not going to be the way American English is taught/learned except in more advanced classes or more advanced sections. Also, "you all" is a regionalism as well, even though it is logical, it's a Southern style of talking. It's a way we Southerners distinguish "you" plural.


pma4w89A

For some reason I"m stuck here. It says male' holky. Holky is feminine plural.

I do not understand the use of the -e' ending on male'. Can somebody help me out? I understand it's declensions, and am aware of the feminine -a, -u, -y', -y' for feminine nominative and feminine accusative, so we have holka and holky' via that. But as far as male', I just need a nudge in the right direction. Where are the declensions for adjective found? Thank you.


pma4w89A

Okay, I found out how to do a search for mal and it had a result talking about male maly with a link to declensions at wiki: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD#Declension

I have read where some say to look for that in Tips, however there are many sections with Tips and it could be in Tip 1 through Tip10. But a direct duolingo link may be time prohibitive to locate. So I understand making do with a link one already has to offer that. I also do the same thing. So above is the specific link to the declensions for "maly.


DaveUrban

One important thing to remember with declensions is that nouns and adjectives have different sets of endings.

When looking for specific tips, it is often good to look in the tips for the lesson where a concept was first introduced. In this case:

The nominative plural endings for adjectives appear at the end of the "To be pl." lesson tips.

The nominative plural endings for nouns appear in the "Plural" lesson tips.


Marrey432406

Is the order of the words different if it's a statement i.e. You are little girls?


VladaFu

For normal questions that seek information the order is reversed (with respect to SVO statements) as it is in English.

In declarative questions the affirmative question order is used as it is in English.


BoneheadBass

Yes, a simple statement would be, "You are little girls."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.