1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jste malé holky?"

"Jste malé holky?"

Translation:Are you little girls?

October 13, 2017

21 Comments


JonaDerks

Why not "are you a little girl?"


ValaCZE

Because "are you a little girl?" would be "Jste malá holka?". It is formal polite question to one woman. But here you ask a group of women.


m.aster

Wouldn't that be "Jsi mala holka" though?


kacenka9

Of course. Either JSI or JSTE could be used. But it still does not change the fact that the original sentence was in plural.


Mike312394

Why is it malé not mala? Is fem plural of small/little malé?


VladaFu

check the declination tables, you need to learn them


pma4w89A

Thanks. I see them. Looks like Feminine Nouns, Zena pattern a, u, y, y for nom. sing., accus. sing., nom. plur. and accus. plur..


LorriAbleC

Sorry, I mean small. Why is small wrong. I thought maly was small /little?


VladaFu

It is accepted. You have to rell us your complete answer to say anything more.


Yooki-G

Prečo mi neuznalo slovo "SMALL" ako "malé", ale prepisalo mi to na slovo "LITTLE". Veď ma to uplne rovnaky význam!


VladaFu

Musite vzdy uvest celou vetu. Pro chybejici preklady pouzivejte tlacitko. A ctete si diskusi. Treba mou odpoved Pavle.


DaveUrban

Why doesn't this question accept "Are y'all little girls?" or "Are you all little girls?" as correct answers?

Since modern English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you" without using helping words for the plural (e.g. "y'all" or "you all"), it seems wrong to mark answers as incorrect for using helping words to make the distinction that is present in the Czech sentence.


nueby

We currently do not accept regionalisms.


DaveUrban

Well, that explains "y'all", I guess.

But it still doesn't explain why "you all" is not an accepted option. There's nothing regional about that.

And you don't accept "you guys" either, which also isn't a regionalism, but does differentiate between singular and plural.


pma4w89A

For some reason I"m stuck here. It says male' holky. Holky is feminine plural.

I do not understand the use of the -e' ending on male'. Can somebody help me out? I understand it's declensions, and am aware of the feminine -a, -u, -y', -y' for feminine nominative and feminine accusative, so we have holka and holky' via that. But as far as male', I just need a nudge in the right direction. Where are the declensions for adjective found? Thank you.


pma4w89A

Okay, I found out how to do a search for mal and it had a result talking about male maly with a link to declensions at wiki: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD#Declension

I have read where some say to look for that in Tips, however there are many sections with Tips and it could be in Tip 1 through Tip10. But a direct duolingo link may be time prohibitive to locate. So I understand making do with a link one already has to offer that. I also do the same thing. So above is the specific link to the declensions for "maly.


DaveUrban

One important thing to remember with declensions is that nouns and adjectives have different sets of endings.

When looking for specific tips, it is often good to look in the tips for the lesson where a concept was first introduced. In this case:

The nominative plural endings for adjectives appear at the end of the "To be pl." lesson tips.

The nominative plural endings for nouns appear in the "Plural" lesson tips.


Kroberts659

I speak Czech and could this not technically also be "you are young girls?"


Olda_tsuyl

you have a wrong word order in english, but imho "are you young girls?" should be accepted.. same with similar phrases here including "malí kluci" = "young boys" etc


Jamie08MD

young = mladý; small/little = malý

The translation with "young" will not be accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.