"Jste malé holky?"

Translation:Are you little girls?

October 13, 2017

11 Comments


JonaDerks

Why not "are you a little girl?"

October 13, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Because "are you a little girl?" would be "Jste malá holka?". It is formal polite question to one woman. But here you ask a group of women.

October 13, 2017

m.aster

Wouldn't that be "Jsi mala holka" though?

February 5, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Of course. Either JSI or JSTE could be used. But it still does not change the fact that the original sentence was in plural.

February 5, 2018

Mike312394

Why is it malé not mala? Is fem plural of small/little malé?

August 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

check the declination tables, you need to learn them

August 14, 2018

LorriAbleC

Sorry, I mean small. Why is small wrong. I thought maly was small /little?

August 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted. You have to rell us your complete answer to say anything more.

August 27, 2018

Kroberts659

I speak Czech and could this not technically also be "you are young girls?"

November 27, 2017

tsuyl

you have a wrong word order in english, but imho "are you young girls?" should be accepted.. same with similar phrases here including "malí kluci" = "young boys" etc

March 5, 2018

Jamie08MD

young = mladý; small/little = malý

The translation with "young" will not be accepted.

March 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.