1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비싼 신발은 나에게 잘 맞아."

"비싼 신발은 나에게 맞아."

Translation:The expensive shoes fit me well.

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

하지만 돈이 전혀 없어. :(


spawn6000

Doesn't 맞아 mean "right" or "correct"? Does it also somehow carry the meaning "fit"? I'm quite confused...


ChengXiaoBiased

its like saying there are two meanings of the word "sweet" one meaning means as in tasty 사탕 e.g. 'this candy is sweet' the other meaning is loving 달콤 e.g. 'you are a sweet guy'

for this 맞아

맞아 (right) e.g. 그것은 맞아요 (thats right)

맞아 (fit) e.g. 이 셔츠는 맞아요 this shirt fits

Hope that explains it all...


GiovanniSantucci

Many languages (especially archaic languages or aspects of languages) rely on the same words to mean right/true, just, and fitting, so this doesn't surprise me. Even English has relics of this. For example, the word "right" in English means both correct factually, and morally proper; yet the most symmetric (fitting) angle (a 90 degree angle) is called "right" (a "right angle"). Additionally, "justified text" is text that is made to fit the width of the page. And the word "judge" (and "judgement") relate to truth of falsehood as well as moral goodness, just like the word "right."

Since similar relations between these concepts can be found in seemingly unrelated languages, it does not surprise me that 맞다, usually translated "to be right," could also mean "to be fitting" or to "fit."


seoul_train

wouldn't expensive shoes likely be 구두은?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.