1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is nobody in the park."

"There is nobody in the park."

Translation:공원에 사람이 없습니다.

October 13, 2017

24 Comments


renolc

Would the sentence still be valid if the first two words were switched? Instead of "at the park people are not" it was "people at the park are not"?


wintertriangles

It's not "wrong" but the original phrase is more natural


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes. Both are now accepted.


SageDavis10

is that why when i put 사람이 공원에 없습니다 it marked it correct but said another correct solution is 공원에 사람이 없습니다.


tessabanessa

I'm pretty sure this is the natural way but if you used the particles then you would be understood even if you flipped them.


Ben278950

I gave that answer and was marked wrong, but I would also like to know this.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are correct, and now accepted.


Jay587530

Just get use to Korean grammar rules.
Subject -object - verbs 1- The People - persons - are. (The people are person ) 2- in Park - nobody - there is not. (There is nobody in the park ) Stop thinking in English grammar rules.


bwiboy

Why does it no accept '사람은 공원에 없습니다'? In the previous examples both '는/은' and '이/가' particles were accepted (ex. 방은 집에 있습니다 and 방이 집에 있습니다 were both correct) since without a context it's hard to tell whenever topic or subject particle should be used...


HanKang_2003

To me, '사람은 공원에 없습니다' sounds like 'there are animals, trees and birds but no humans in the park.'


Groningen15

I submitted that answer and it was accepted as an alternative translation!


YodaKnowKorean

XD, nobody in the park... Well yes, we're confined


Kayoala1234

Uh huh.... #hardquarantinetimes :(


AmaranthZi

They gave this to me without teaching me any of the words.. My first exercise was "room" And then it gave me this one


Squishiwishi

Yes me too. Its frustrating.


LR7m3

사람이 공원에 없습니다. 공원에 사람이 없습니다. I think Both is OK. Have same meaning.


Chik983123

What is correct then?


[deactivated user]

    So what is the literal translation of There is nobody at the park?


Dianna0747

    How am i supposed to know ehat order to put the words in. Whenever i use the translation it says one thing but then my answer is wrong and i dont know how to tell


osamashabban42

    Why did we use 사랑이 not 사랑은?


parkyoonjin24

    Could somebody brierly explain the Korean sentence structyre for this example?


GDG16

    Why is there a 이 at the end of 사람?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.