"There is nobody in the park."

Translation:공원에 사람이 없습니다.

October 13, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renolc

Would the sentence still be valid if the first two words were switched? Instead of "at the park people are not" it was "people at the park are not"?


wintertriangles

It's not "wrong" but the original phrase is more natural


Ash-Fred

Yes. Both are now accepted.


SageDavis10

is that why when i put 사람이 공원에 없습니다 it marked it correct but said another correct solution is 공원에 사람이 없습니다.


enchanting2meet

both are correct, the emphasis just changes!

saying "공원에 사람이 없습니다" with "공원에" ("in the park") at the beginning puts emphasis on the noun "park". "there is no person in the park." "there is nobody in the park."

saying "사람이 공원에 없습니다" with "사람이" ("person") at the beginning puts emphasis on the noun "person". "no person is in the park." "nobody is in the park."

changing order changed emphasis. both ways are grammatically correct, as long as the verb - in this case "없습니다" - is at the end.

i hope this helps people!!! ^.^


tessabanessa

I'm pretty sure this is the natural way but if you used the particles then you would be understood even if you flipped them.


Ben278950

I gave that answer and was marked wrong, but I would also like to know this.


Ash-Fred

Both are correct, and now accepted.


Jay587530

Just get use to Korean grammar rules.
Subject -object - verbs 1- The People - persons - are. (The people are person ) 2- in Park - nobody - there is not. (There is nobody in the park ) Stop thinking in English grammar rules.


bwiboy

Why does it no accept '사람은 공원에 없습니다'? In the previous examples both '는/은' and '이/가' particles were accepted (ex. 방은 집에 있습니다 and 방이 집에 있습니다 were both correct) since without a context it's hard to tell whenever topic or subject particle should be used...


HanKang_2003

To me, '사람은 공원에 없습니다' sounds like 'there are animals, trees and birds but no humans in the park.'


YodaKnowKorean

XD, nobody in the park... Well yes, we're confined


[deactivated user]

    Uh huh.... #hardquarantinetimes :(


Groningen15

    I submitted that answer and it was accepted as an alternative translation!


AmaranthZi

    They gave this to me without teaching me any of the words.. My first exercise was "room" And then it gave me this one


Squishiwishi

    Yes me too. Its frustrating.


dynamickorean

    공원에 아무도 없습니다


LR7m3

    사람이 공원에 없습니다. 공원에 사람이 없습니다. I think Both is OK. Have same meaning.


Chik983123

    What is correct then?


    [deactivated user]

      So what is the literal translation of There is nobody at the park?


osamashabban42

      Why did we use 사랑이 not 사랑은?


Edda23713

      why use 사랑? that means love, we are talking about people 사람


GDG16

      Why is there a 이 at the end of 사람?


imma_potato123

      이- this/topic marker particle

      사람-person 사람이-person(topic of the sentence) You must have to watch videos on subject,topic markers in korean to understand.


Dianna0747

      How am i supposed to know ehat order to put the words in. Whenever i use the translation it says one thing but then my answer is wrong and i dont know how to tell


parkyoonjin24

      Could somebody brierly explain the Korean sentence structyre for this example?


TheFanseBlink69

      Is not using space wrong?


OrettePalm

      Am I the only who cannot get the first two words in the correct order


Rawin19

      Why can’t I say “공원에서 사람이 없습니다.”


TryFailing

      공원에서 would imply there is some kind of action being done in the park


EricBordignon

      Could I somehow say this: 사람은 공원에 없습니다, and have the same meaning? What would be the difference in meaning? And, isn't objects' particles 을 and 를? So why am I not seeing those particles frequently enough once a lot of people are talking about objects in Korean phrases here in Duolingo but those particles are absent in such phrases?


AripraDas

      i did this sentence wrong... :(

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.