"There is nobody in the park."

Translation:공원에 사람이 없습니다.

October 13, 2017

12 Comments


renolc

Would the sentence still be valid if the first two words were switched? Instead of "at the park people are not" it was "people at the park are not"?

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

It's not "wrong" but the original phrase is more natural

October 13, 2017

tessabanessa

I'm pretty sure this is the natural way but if you used the particles then you would be understood even if you flipped them.

November 8, 2017

Ben278950

I gave that answer and was marked wrong, but I would also like to know this.

October 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are correct, and now accepted.

December 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes. Both are now accepted.

December 4, 2017

Groningen15

I submitted that answer and it was accepted as an alternative translation!

January 6, 2018

bwiboy

Why does it no accept '사람은 공원에 없습니다'? In the previous examples both '는/은' and '이/가' particles were accepted (ex. 방은 집에 있습니다 and 방이 집에 있습니다 were both correct) since without a context it's hard to tell whenever topic or subject particle should be used...

September 1, 2018

HanKang_2003

To me, '사람은 공원에 없습니다' sounds like 'there are animals, trees and birds but no humans in the park.'

October 17, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

Plz, follow me!❤

October 14, 2018

CaptainAmirica

December 9th, 2018

December 9, 2018

AmaranthZi

They gave this to me without teaching me any of the words.. My first exercise was "room" And then it gave me this one

January 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.