1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A book to be read tomorrow."

"A book to be read tomorrow."

Translation:내일 볼 책.

October 13, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

Why 볼 instead of 읽?


BobPancakes

Koreans use the word 보다, which literally means "to see", also when they talk about reading. In fact, I'm sure using 보다 is actually more common that using 읽다.


SuperElites

A book to read tomorrow.

this sentence is wrong?


wintertriangles

Nope, that's correct. You can also say "a book (that) I/you/she/he/it/we/they will read tomorrow"


mcriss8

Or "A book that will be read tomorrow"


polynesiancharo

볼 is so different from 읽


the_crait

This should not have a period at the end because this is not a sentence.


Ash-Fred

Thank you. I have just replaced this exercise with a new one without a period.


Pamela909830

I put, "내일 읽을 책," and it was correct. :)


doskenova_indira

why I can't listen to "읽을" sound


BobPancakes

The word 읽을 isn't in the sentence.

내일 볼 책

볼 is used which is the future form of 보다 which means "to see". 책을 보다 means to look at a book, but it also means to read a book depending on the context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.