"A book to be read tomorrow."

Translation:내일 볼 책.

October 13, 2017

7 Comments


YunisR

Why 볼 instead of 읽?

April 24, 2018

BobPancakes

Koreans use the word 보다, which literally means "to see", also when they talk about reading. In fact, I'm sure using 보다 is actually more common that using 읽다.

October 23, 2018

SuperElites

A book to read tomorrow.

this sentence is wrong?

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, that's correct. You can also say "a book (that) I/you/she/he/it/we/they will read tomorrow"

October 13, 2017

LiKenun

And just like a real programming language, some esoteric feature that nobody knew existed can make for strange, yet completely compilable code.

October 29, 2017

mcriss8

Or "A book that will be read tomorrow"

October 16, 2017

polynesiancharo

볼 is so different from 읽

March 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.