1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A book to be read tomorrow."

"A book to be read tomorrow."

Translation:내일 볼 책.

October 13, 2017

9 Comments


YunisR

Why 볼 instead of 읽?


BobPancakes

Koreans use the word 보다, which literally means "to see", also when they talk about reading. In fact, I'm sure using 보다 is actually more common that using 읽다.


SuperElites

A book to read tomorrow.

this sentence is wrong?


wintertriangles

Nope, that's correct. You can also say "a book (that) I/you/she/he/it/we/they will read tomorrow"


LiKenun

And just like a real programming language, some esoteric feature that nobody knew existed can make for strange, yet completely compilable code.


mcriss8

Or "A book that will be read tomorrow"


polynesiancharo

볼 is so different from 읽


the_crait

This should not have a period at the end because this is not a sentence.


Pamela909830

I put, "내일 읽을 책," and it was correct. :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.