"Potřebuje mě."

Translation:He needs me.

October 13, 2017

10 Comments


BrianG1941

How can I tell whether it should be me or mne in this sentence, the pronounciation appears the same to me

March 27, 2018

J.C.M.H.

can be mne too, isn't it?

June 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, and it is accepted.

June 30, 2018

cmetzner

Apparently it is not accepted: I answered "Potřebuje mne" but DL says mne is the wrong word

December 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It totally IS accepted. Either you made a mistake or it is the infamous grading bug. Make sure to use "My answer should be accepted...".

December 20, 2018

cmetzner

Came up today and Reported: my answer was and I copy it: "Potřebuje mne" and DL said: "You used the wrong word. Potřebuje mě. Meaning: He needs me." When reported there is no alternative "My answer should be accepted...".so I selected the third one, Czech sentence is unnatural or has an error :-(

December 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Do not use "Czech sentence is unnatural or has an error", that is something completely different. That is used when the original sentence is wrong.

Overall it is likely the grading bug of Duolingo.

December 22, 2018

cmetzner

Thanks VladaFu. I answered exactly what I wrote above, so it must be the grading bug. Next time this sentence comes up I will use your suggestion. :-)

December 20, 2018

abiscott8

Hi! How can i tell if it is he needs me or she needs me, as both have been accepted as correct? thanks

October 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

You cannot. In real life you would know from context or you would use On or Ona or Ono if no other context was available.

October 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.