"I like you all."

Translation:Ich mag euch.

October 13, 2017

21 Comments


Laney28

Why euch?

October 13, 2017

az_p
Mod

First, you need to know there are several different words for "you" in German:

du - for speaking to one person in a familiar tone
ihr - for speaking to multiple people in a familiar tone
Sie - for speaking to any number of people in a formal tone

These are the words you use in nominative case, i.e. for the subject of a sentence. The verb form also changes to fit with the subject, like "I am" but "you are" in English:

du bist alt
ihr seid alt
Sie sind alt

When "you" is not the subject of the sentence but rather the object, we need to use different words. This is called accusative case. This is equivalent to how we can say in English "he likes the dog" but "the dog likes him". In German, the "you"s can also change when they are the subject:

du --> dich
ihr --> euch
Sie --> Sie (this one stays the same)

As a result, you would end up with the following sentences, which you would choose between depending on how well you know the person and how many people you are saying it to:

ich mag dich
ich mag euch
ich mag Sie

So can you see why Duolingo wants euch now? Do you think there are any other possible translations for this sentence?

Later you'll also learn the third German case, dative, which modifies the words again. You can find the whole table of pronouns on Wikipedia. I recommend keeping a copy accessible in your notes until you've memorised it!

October 13, 2017

Triunn_Maegin

Take my Lingot and keep talking!

May 23, 2018

Mac948505

Thanks! This really helped me understand.

March 7, 2018

DemontMore

Although I got this correct, thank you for the great detailed and understandable explanation

October 30, 2018

Aniloracat

Thank you very much!

October 31, 2018

OlgaVitvitskaya

why not "ich mag euch alle"?

November 11, 2017

evanpipta

Doesn't euch imply "you all" by default? I think in English we just add on "all" so you can tell it's plural.

November 27, 2017

amyxz

Olga, but "ich mag euch alle" is quite right. And - IMO - it's a good translation!

January 19, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I agree. The "all" just confuses the issue. German has a different word for singular and plural "you", but English does not, though it used to ("Thou" for singular). If an English sentence including the word "you" is to be translated into German, then perhaps Duolingo could put "singular" or "plural" in brackets with the word "you", so we would know which German pronoun to use.

    January 19, 2019

Ioannis541593

    I gave the exact same answer :-) (with alles, not sure it is correct)

    November 18, 2017

roman2095

    Yes that is also correct. However Duo often uses "you all" to simply mean second person plural "you" in which case you don't need the alle. In countries outside the US "you all" will usually have a slightly different meaning which emphasises the collective "all" and in this case you probably need the alle to achieve the same emphasis.

    February 10, 2019

SparkyRush

    my German translator states I like you all as Ich mag dich alle or Ich mag euch alle.

    September 14, 2018

amyxz

    "Ich mag euch alle" is correct (and it was accepted). --- By the way, I'm a German. --- (But "ich mag dich alle" is a false translation!! The "all" in the English indicates that we have to consiser the "you" as a plural). - I beg your pardon, my English isn't good.

    January 19, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Your English is a wole lot better than my German!

      February 4, 2019

RobertHJMa

      'Ich mag ihr' means 'i like you all' surely?

      October 18, 2017

Lucas270644

      No, because of the cases in German. Ihr means you, yes. But whem "you" is the object of the phrase, is has to change its form. You can look at this(Keep it close to you until you memorize it) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns . In this sentende, "you" is the object, so you have the use "euch" instead.

      Ihr is for whem "you" is the thing doing the action. If you were to reverse the sentence and try to say that "You(all) like me". Them you would have "Ihr mag mich"

      April 1, 2018

cellogirl28

      That is what I thought also!

      March 6, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Several people have said that they agree with the given answer, saying that "Ich mag euch" means "I like you all". I really don't see why. Surely it just means "I like you", with "you" in the plural sense.

        July 17, 2018

Oscar354366

        I just got this wrong (and understand why), but the correct answer it gave me is "ich mag Sie", and I don't understand why that would be right

        October 14, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Apparently, the word "all" is only there to tell as that the "you" is plural. I find it very confusing. It's a pity they don't just write "I like you (plural)".

          October 15, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.