1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 할머니는 너무 빨리 운전한다."

" 할머니는 너무 빨리 운전한다."

Translation:My grandmother drives too fast.

October 13, 2017

32 Comments


Adrian-Michael

That is one cool grandma


D8amx

I dunno man haha


ellysooh

It does not accept "too quickly" and says "too fast" is the correct answer.


sbuckeye

Report it by pressing the flag.


LemonyLite

I had the same problem :(


Michelle203728

Yes, I typed "too quickly" instead of "too fast" and was marked wrong, too. I hope the DuoLingo team are reading our comments and can improve the course so that it accepts alternate translations as well.


tessabanessa

If you want an answer to be accepted then use the flag to report it.


personagrande

While quickly is grammatically correct in English, do people refer to speeding drivers as too quick?


D8amx

Nope, it's just that the stock translation of 빨리 is "quick". However "drives fast" is more idiomatic english


Sebihoo

Why is it allowed to use non-honorific when talking about grandmother here?


Flash36

Not all people/families use honorifics.


kitkatzze

does grandma also drift?


suhandiwiratama

The grandma must have been a pro racer.


acatarinabp

Is "very fast" wrong???


mrajhowarth

I put that and they marked it wrong, but I think it's more correct than the answer they give.


emsuzz

너무 messes up a lot of people this way, but more often than not it means "too" as in like too much of something


Alopochen

The little old lady from Pasadena...


YutubPlzSu

Deja Vu! I've just been in this place before HIGHER ON THE STREETS


dullcheeto

and I know it's my time to go!


Paula25303

Duo knows my grandma :)


hawayana123

really fast or very fast should be accepted too


JiwonHan2006

'too quickly' should be accepted too.


kabisatfeb

why isnt it 빠르개 운전한다?


jaisaige

핢머니! 하지마!


nurulujung

Why "my grandmother is driving too fast" is wrong


Murtaza633

I don't get the difference btw한다 & 히다


SveinTerje1

Why wasn't *granny" accepted?


Juan738101

Said no one ever.


Jambutt

Wew go grandma!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.