" 할머니는 너무 빨리 운전한다."

Translation:My grandmother drives too fast.

October 13, 2017

23 Comments


ellysooh

It does not accept "too quickly" and says "too fast" is the correct answer.

October 13, 2017

Michelle203728

Yes, I typed "too quickly" instead of "too fast" and was marked wrong, too. I hope the DuoLingo team are reading our comments and can improve the course so that it accepts alternate translations as well.

October 30, 2017

tessabanessa

If you want an answer to be accepted then use the flag to report it.

November 1, 2017

LemonyLite

I had the same problem :(

October 18, 2017

MeganKorea

Its frustrating!

October 29, 2017

sbuckeye

Report it by pressing the flag.

November 9, 2017

personagrande

While quickly is grammatically correct in English, do people refer to speeding drivers as too quick?

January 15, 2018

D8amx

Nope, it's just that the stock translation of 빨리 is "quick". However "drives fast" is more idiomatic english

April 3, 2019

Sebihoo

Why is it allowed to use non-honorific when talking about grandmother here?

January 19, 2018

Flash36

Not all people/families use honorifics.

November 3, 2018

Adrian-Michael

That is one cool grandma

May 5, 2018

D8amx

I dunno man haha

April 3, 2019

acatarinabp

Is "very fast" wrong???

October 31, 2017

mrajhowarth

I put that and they marked it wrong, but I think it's more correct than the answer they give.

February 22, 2018

emsuzz

너무 messes up a lot of people this way, but more often than not it means "too" as in like too much of something

October 22, 2018

kitkatzze

does grandma also drift?

September 21, 2018

hawayana123

really fast or very fast should be accepted too

October 26, 2017

JiwonHan2006

'too quickly' should be accepted too.

October 26, 2017

kabisatfeb

why isnt it 빠르개 운전한다?

October 31, 2017

Bryan817818

Same

December 15, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Troll vote for "too fastly."

March 2, 2019

jaisaige

핢머니! 하지마!

November 22, 2018

jaisaige

*할머니

November 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.