"내 할머니는 너무 빨리 운전한다."

Translation:My grandmother drives too fast.

October 13, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adrian-Michael

That is one cool grandma


D8amx

I dunno man haha


imma_potato123

Excuse me grandma are your bones ok though????


ellysooh

It does not accept "too quickly" and says "too fast" is the correct answer.


sbuckeye

Report it by pressing the flag.


Michelle203728

Yes, I typed "too quickly" instead of "too fast" and was marked wrong, too. I hope the DuoLingo team are reading our comments and can improve the course so that it accepts alternate translations as well.


tessabanessa

If you want an answer to be accepted then use the flag to report it.


personagrande

While quickly is grammatically correct in English, do people refer to speeding drivers as too quick?


D8amx

Nope, it's just that the stock translation of 빨리 is "quick". However "drives fast" is more idiomatic english


LemonyLite

I had the same problem :(


kitkatzze

does grandma also drift?


Sebihoo

Why is it allowed to use non-honorific when talking about grandmother here?


Flash36

Not all people/families use honorifics.


suhandiwiratama

The grandma must have been a pro racer.


acatarinabp

Is "very fast" wrong???


mrajhowarth

I put that and they marked it wrong, but I think it's more correct than the answer they give.


emsuzz

너무 messes up a lot of people this way, but more often than not it means "too" as in like too much of something


kabisatfeb

why isnt it 빠르개 운전한다?


[deactivated user]

    The little old lady from Pasadena...


theethanwilson

    Go Granny go Granny go Granny go!


    [deactivated user]

      Deja Vu! I've just been in this place before HIGHER ON THE STREETS


dullcheeto

      and I know it's my time to go!


Murtaza633

      I don't get the difference btw한다 & 히다


Paula_v_195

      Duo knows my grandma :)


JavierPala811767

      What is the difference between 하다 and 한다? Thanks in advance.


George_Wang64

      According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Written/tips-and-notes, action verbs like 운전하다, in written form, is conjugated by adding ㄴ/는다. (Descriptive verbs when conjugated in written form simply stay in dictionary form)

      운전하다 = infinitive (dictionary form)
      운전한다 = conjugated to written form


KyleDelane6

      Why isn't it 우리 할머니?


George_Wang64

      우리 할머니 should be accepted


hawayana123

      really fast or very fast should be accepted too


JiwonHan2006

      'too quickly' should be accepted too.


stephan.gi1

      In my experience, nobody would say 내 할머니, it's always 우리 할머니


jaisaige

      핢머니! 하지마!


nurulujung

      Why "my grandmother is driving too fast" is wrong


SveinTerje1

      Why wasn't *granny" accepted?


Juan738101

      Said no one ever.


Jambutt

      Wew go grandma!


sugalba

      As fast as Mrs. Hutson?


7_daisies

      Grandma need to watch fewer movies


BunAteMyHomework

      oH is that why she died?? o.o


Truthuhn3000

      When do you use 내, 우리 or 나의/저의?


Truthuhn3000

      What is the difference between 내, 우리 and 나의/저의?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.