1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please pay money at the entr…

"Please pay money at the entrance."

Translation:入り口でお金をはらってください。

October 13, 2017

10 Comments


InfinityXZ

入り口でお金を払ってください。


DaveOoi

I left out "お金を"。how else are we paying?


feltarno

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Nafay987

Omg no that was not necessary


Seolh1

Does not accept 入口 instead of 入り口, although both are correct. (In fact, on written signs 入口 is more common.)


morvan82

You would think that at this point in the course they would teach the kanji for all the new words.


Ever2662

I went with 玄関, but I get that entrance != entryway :(((


Esoppant

Is 入り口ではらってください unnatural/wrong? Or just omitted as a correct answer?


JosMaza3

Why is it incorrect to write いりぐち instead of 入り口?


IAmEki

They probably just haven't added it as an alternative yet.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.