1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go out to the bank every m…

"I go out to the bank every month."

Translation:毎月銀行へ出かけます。

October 13, 2017

19 Comments


DavidKames

Is it まいつき or まいげつ?


OscarMarco4

It is " maitsuki"


NicolasRiv349030

When some kanjis comes together pronunciation can change, maybe. I'm not really sure


DashAlex22

The basic rule is that the Kanji compounds will use the On-Yomi (音読み) reading, and that Kanji when standing on their own or with Okurigana (Hiragana suffixes use the Kun-Yomi (訓読み) reading.

Even though the rule is basic, there are many exceptions to them and that is why most of the times you’ll have to learn the Japanese words the exact way they are pronounced: for example, the 年 is pronounced「ねん」(On-Yomi) in examples like 再来年, 来年, 去年, 何年... but in 今年 it takes a sudden turn and is read as 「とし」using its Kun-Yomi.


john534746

The english is bad.. No one ever says the are going out to the bank......jk


A_Root

I asked a native speaker and he said that 毎月 is usually read まいつき, while まいげつ is an unusual reading. You can find both in the entry for 毎月 on jisho.org


AlexisLess5

Why へ and not に? Isn't に appropriate for destinations and places?


JPLars

に is also accepted as of 13th Dec. 2020


Shogan10

What is wrong with "毎月は銀行へ出かけます"?


DaVantor

私は is the topic of this sentence, so 毎月 can't be marked with a は. But also, 毎月 is an adverbial noun, meaning that it can directly modify something else in the sentence without a particle, like it's doing here.


Rk5I3

Yes, it feels wrong somehow to put it as the topic in this sentence without context.

However, I think you can say 毎週は銀行へ出かけませんが、毎月は出かけます。 to emphasize that you do go to the bank every month, but not every week. But I suppose this is a special case. As a stand-alone sentence, it would only make sense to use 毎月は in a negative sentence, 出かけません, with the same nuance.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why would it be wrong with は after 毎月? Can "Every month" not be a topic?


K-n-a-b-o

Why not "毎月は銀行へ出かけます"? Why does it not use は?


Dylan_Nicholson

I asked the same thing a couple of months ago. I can see how it might be unusual for "every month" to be the topic, but not impossible and if you google for it you do find examples of it being used.


akky943870

銀行へ出かけるとは言わない。 →銀行へ行きます。


DanVR07

I'm not liking the way へ is pronounced. It's incorrect.


Kepler-17c

Do you mean it sounding like え when used to mark direction? That is correct. Just like は sounds like わ when marking the subject.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.