"I go out to the bank every month."

Translation:毎月ぎんこうへ出かけます。

October 13, 2017

8 Comments


DavidKames

Is it まいつき or まいげつ?

October 13, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

the former.

October 14, 2017

NicolasRiv349030

When some kanjis comes together pronunciation can change, maybe. I'm not really sure

June 20, 2019

DashAlex22

The basic rule is that the Kanji compounds will use the On-Yomi (音読み) reading, and that Kanji when standing on their own or with Okurigana (Hiragana suffixes use the Kun-Yomi (訓読み) reading.

Even though the rule is basic, there are many exceptions to them and that is why most of the times you’ll have to learn the Japanese words the exact way they are pronounced: for example, the 年 is pronounced「ねん」(On-Yomi) in examples like 再来年, 来年, 去年, 何年... but in 今年 it takes a sudden turn and is read as 「とし」using its Kun-Yomi.

July 20, 2019

OscarMarco4

It is " maitsuki"

September 6, 2018

john534746

The english is bad.. No one ever says the are going out to the bank......jk

July 21, 2019

Shogan10

What is wrong with "毎月は銀行へ出かけます"?

May 14, 2019

DanVR07

I'm not liking the way へ is pronounced. It's incorrect.

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.