1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Drink the medicine."

"Drink the medicine."

Translation:Trinke die Medizin.

March 13, 2013

15 Comments


kedi007

I thought the right answers could be "Trink die Medizin" and "Trinken Sie die Medizin", but they were marked wrong. Is the given "Trinke" correct here?


pankow

I don't think it is. The only forms of the imperative are: 'trink' for du, 'trinkt' for ihr, 'trinken wir' for wir and 'trinken Sie' for Sie.

In general, if the root of the stem of the verb ends in -d, -t, -ig, (and usually in -m or -n), one needs to add an -e to the 2nd person singular imperative: Antworte! Rede! Entschuldige dich!


kedi007

I just discovered that both "trink" and "trinke" will be correct for second person singular. Still don't know why though.


Anakinra1

Actually, "trinke" is wrong, but unfortunately also many Germans use it wrongly.


BernhardRttgrs

Not quite right! Actually both is correct (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/trinken). It is just that "Trinke!" sounds bulky and a little archaic.


thelund

"TRINK die Medizin" is not accepted although it should be, instead "TINK die Medizin" (without an 'R') is actually accepted! There's a typo in the correct answer!


Hischamo

"Nimm deine Medizin ein" Richtig oder nicht


AntonisPan

Nimm = "take" Sentence says "drink"

So for me "nimm" is not correct


alexhawkhead

I thought the infinitive version of the verb would be trinken, but apparently not. Confusing!


Anakinra1

You are right, the infinitive is "trinken".


Nissyssin

"Nimm deine Medizin" ?


CiarnFahy

Deine is 'your', so no. That's not the literal translation


V.L.15

This and another exercise in this lesson: “Trink die Medizin” is correct. Why “Trinke”?


Tomity.p

I thought that medizin referred to doctor, and Medikamente referred to medicine


Mark391951

Medikamente = medication, Medizin = medicine. In English medicine can also be used to mean medication. In German Medizin can also be used to mean Medikamente.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.