"Drink the medicine."

Translation:Trinke die Medizin.

March 13, 2013

10 Comments


kedi007

I thought the right answers could be "Trink die Medizin" and "Trinken Sie die Medizin", but they were marked wrong. Is the given "Trinke" correct here?

March 13, 2013

pankow

I don't think it is. The only forms of the imperative are: 'trink' for du, 'trinkt' for ihr, 'trinken wir' for wir and 'trinken Sie' for Sie.

In general, if the root of the stem of the verb ends in -d, -t, -ig, (and usually in -m or -n), one needs to add an -e to the 2nd person singular imperative: Antworte! Rede! Entschuldige dich!

April 23, 2013

kedi007

I just discovered that both "trink" and "trinke" will be correct for second person singular. Still don't know why though.

April 25, 2013

thelund

"TRINK die Medizin" is not accepted although it should be, instead "TINK die Medizin" (without an 'R') is actually accepted! There's a typo in the correct answer!

May 2, 2013

Hischamo

"Nimm deine Medizin ein" Richtig oder nicht

February 5, 2017

alexhawkhead

I thought the infinitive version of the verb would be trinken, but apparently not. Confusing!

March 18, 2013

Anakinra1

You are right, the infinitive is "trinken".

July 28, 2014

Nissyssin

"Nimm deine Medizin" ?

May 4, 2017

CiarnFahy

Deine is 'your', so no. That's not the literal translation

December 24, 2018

Tomity.p

I thought that medizin referred to doctor, and Medikamente referred to medicine

December 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.