"The size is important to us."

Translation:Die Größe ist uns wichtig.

October 13, 2017

16 Comments


pinkythemoose

Why doesn't the word order put "uns" at the end of the sentence?

October 21, 2017

x.Black.x

I put "Größe ist wichtig für uns" and it marked it wrong and says the correct way is "Größe ist bedeutsam für uns"

What is the difference between 'wichtig' and 'bedeutsam"?

January 11, 2018

abc451532

Can you also say "Die Große ist wichtig nach uns"?

Or is nach only used for places?

October 13, 2017

wickie-hey

In my opinion you can say: Die Größe ist wichtig FÜR uns.

October 13, 2017

WilliamNicoll

I said that and was marked wrong saying I should have used "bedeutend" I reported it

December 13, 2017

VandyBR

The same here

January 5, 2018

BirgitAsh

Correct. :-)

October 14, 2017

Raisinnoir

No. In the above sentence "uns" is dative and translated "to us".

October 13, 2017

WisalCh

would you care to elaborate on that point please?

October 29, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am thinking that different expressions require different prepositions which are often not the same prepositions from one language to another and now that I see the above translation, that is probably the way to do it in German.

I too had tried "für uns" which was marked incorrect unless you switched to "bedeutend". We say that something is important to us or for us, but some expressions require something specific. Here it looks as though you could use either http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/Important%20to%20us Perhaps it is more common to use "für" with "bedeutend".

"nach" is just not the right preposition for this. In English "to" is just used for so many different German prepositions. "nach" can mean "after", especially with time rather than "to". http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/nach http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/to http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/bedeutend

January 8, 2018

Zimm77

bedeutend or wichtig which is correct when discussing something important?

January 26, 2018

Keskelis

Word order explanation please?

November 20, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The conjugated verb is usually in second position. Think of the sentence "He threw us the ball." which means that "He threw the ball to us." German may prefer the first sentence. The indirect object is used with more verbs than in English. We would not say "The size is us important." instead we would have to say "The size is important to us." or "The size is important for us."

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html

January 8, 2018

greenejs

Okay, so I put "wichtig" the first time it came up, and it marked it wrong, saying that I needed to use "bedeutsam". It just came up again, and this time, I used "bedeutsam" and it marked it wrong, saying that I needed to use "wichtig".

March 30, 2018

EvaBentoBichsel

I wrote wichtig but they said I was wrong; they wrote bedeutend instead. Aren't these two words meaning the same thing????

February 10, 2018

WolfVonPosen

Rozmiar jest NAM ważny..ma to jakiś sens i tłumaczy czemu nie ma "fur"

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.