1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어디에서 낚시할 수 있는지를 압니까?"

"어디에서 낚시할 있는지를 압니까?"

Translation:Do you know where we can fish?

October 13, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soulnaakseo

"do you know where I can wish" should be accepted.


DrewMCrosby

I agree (after your correction anyhow ㅋㅋ)


SvedishPlumber

Yep, no 우리, 저/내, or context


Sso_Bee

Can comeone explain the grammar point "지" in this situation ? I already learned "수 + 있다" = can do, and 알다 = to know


mcriss8

Do you know where I can fish? The subject isn't disclosed, so any subject should be accepted.


johnathan79717

The 수 here means "can", doesn't it? The dictionary hints say "number or "Wednesday" (reported)


DanielEarl19

수 is follow by ㄹ/을 to indicate "can" or "can't" (할 수 있다 = I can do it)


MartaZamar

수 can also mean Wednesday or number, but in this structure (to be able to do something), it has the meaning of "idea, method, way" of doing the thing. Literally 할 수 있어요 means "there is a way of doing it" = I can do it. :)


dryanlee

I surely hope I'm not the only one to flag this....12/28


[deactivated user]

    What about 'do you know where to fish at'?


soobee620

    This sentence is so confusing. Can someone parse it?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.