1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 함께 앉습니다."

"아이들이 함께 앉습니다."

Translation:The children sit together.

October 13, 2017

78 Comments


serendipitystar

would it still be correct if you wrote 아이들이 같이 앉습니다?


Sefrah

technically yes 같이 is more often used in speech than in writing while 함께 is more often used in writing than speech


KarlaBangtan

What is the difference between '함께' and '같이' other than that? Is there anything else?


Gaming4Gir

I think 함께 means 'together' and 같이 means 'with' But I'm not sure though


joieducoeur

i have the same question


KookieJeon9

Wow I didn't know that.


Jungkooker1997

hiiiii armyy, lets start an army chain


AngelDunca11

Thank you very much . Now i can know how to ise this in thw future correctly


Wang_Jackson

BTS : 영원히 함께니까 DNA..... Forever together.....


Destiny_715

Yes! I knew I've heard it somewhere XD


AngelDunca11

Im just curious how is your last name Jackson ... Mr. Wang.


rpjiorle

Does the 들 in 아이들이 denote that it is "children" vs. "child?" Or is this still a matter of context?


NosferatuZodd

yes, it does. Child is 아이. It was in fact in ones of the first lessons, you may want to strengthen some of the earlier lessons


RockNRollW

Yes, 들 for multiple kids and 이 being the subject marker, I believe.


AngelWingLowlang

Well, the sentence is pretty clear about the fact that there are multiply children (They use 함께, meaning ''Together''), but they also added 들 on to the word 아이, making it plural.

I think.... I have not been studying this language for long, just thought it made sense:)


FFeanor

I think 들 is quite unnecessary here too. They obviously mean multiple children by using 함께.


Kaito186809

It won't obviously mean it. Because in English it would mean saying "The Child sits together" obviously denotes plural, whereas "children" is the accurate term.


Ashnite

Yes, 들 is necessary. In English, we pluralize nouns even though there are other words to indicate multiples in a sentence. Even within that sentence the verbs would indicate plurality but without 's' it wouldnt necessarily be clear what I'm talking about. The reason is to clarify the subject. What I mean is, if we only had 함께 it isn't clear that it's children who are sitting together. There could be other things sitting together. So the 들 clarifies that the subject of the sentence are children rather than a child and something else. Plus, I think the necessity of it would be clearer when sentences become more complexed. I'm not a native speaker, but this was how I understood it.


Paige1814

Um no, it wouldn't make sense if you said "The child sit together"


ARrocket

I believe so, yes


save_

들 indicates plural form. Similar to 's' in English. However, I consulted a Korean friend about this, and she told me that while it is mostly necessary, it can often be left out since plural form can be indicated through context rather than saying it directly. This isn't the case in English, so it can be hard to understand. If you don't speak Korean well, you can just say 들 every time you want to pluralise something, however, if you did this while speaking to someone who is fluent, they would probably think you're a bit strange.


YohanesRic6

i think 들 means plural version of the word :thinking:


Klara716502

I thought 들 was the plural form for People of kind. Can I use that for animals or objects too? No right?


KaivanVuur

Im having trouble with hearing the difference between 앉습니다 and 않습니더 . Can someone please elaborate how I can distinguish them?


halkatla15

ㄶ and ㄵ are both pronunced as ㄴ only, so there is no differrence in the pronunciation of those two words


The_Micah

Also having a similar problem. The recording glosses over 앉습니다 so it's difficult to tell if it is "an-sum-ni-da" "ant-sum-ni-da" or "anch-sum-ni-da".


lui647665

I have the same problem


Remo888002

couldn't agree more


lil_meow.meow

do you pronounance 앉 ?


CannedMan

Is there a difference in Korean between (in English translation) ‘are sitting’ versus ‘sit’? I assumed that ‘The children are sitting together.’ would be correct, but it was not.


ThasTa0

I think the continuous aspect would be "ango isseumnida", so the children is sitting together would be "aideul-i gati an-go isseumnida"


Oliver321793

This response was really helpful, I just wish that you hadn't romanized it. It makes it very difficult to read, and is counter-productive when it comes to learning


feanixium

I thought 같이 was together?


Gaming4Gir

I thoght that means 'with'


Destiny_715

I'm getting confused with the pronunciation of 'ㅈ'


damfiys

Omg how to pronounce "앉" ?


Weewooweewoo

Is there a big difference about it being "The children sit together" because I wrote "The children are sitting together" And on other questions I aalways write like "laughing" when it's supposed to be "laugh" But it is basically the same so is it wrong to think about it this way?


Kiklmor

I think if you say "are sitting", it's the present continuous. When you find them, the children are already sitting and continue to do so now. If you say the children sit together, that suggests the action of them sitting down in front of you


AlexArango13

The biggest difference in your english sentences is that the verb in the first one is 'sit' and in the second one it is 'are'


tineeblusher

can this also mean the children sit [down] together? or just the children sit together?


JohnMeyeri

Would this describe the act of sitting down or that they are all in a seated position together?


sBL710

When it says 아이들이, why is it 이 instead of 가 or 은 if it translates to 'the'?


Shayan979248

Could this also mean that they sit down at the same time?


YunoluvzMH

Omgh i sneezed and accidentally put the children sit thankful LMAO


Eliany140158

Can u use 아이들가 here??


mnGe7

The Last sound of '아이들' is ㄹ, the consonant, so '가' is not proper.


lynch966358

What is korean for the children together sit?


Ejqi9u

i translated this to "the children sits together" and i got this wrong because of that s in sit(s)


areebasidd10

For me...함께 Is more comfortable as i hear it everyday in BTS in the Soop song


Nouha257952

아이:child 들:About plural "children" 이:The 함께: Together 앉습니다:Sit


AngelDunca11

I was so excited that im finally getting the jist of this, instead of proofreading my answer i got it wrong because " The children sir together " WHAAAAT!!


Reg159532

Hi duolingo. I answered 웃습니다 but I got marked correct.


SiiJeySiiJey

Why am i wrong? The definition CLEARLY states sit/sits.....


H.Wisso

Why "kids" is wrong?


jamaico4

I am confused on the usage of 이/가 and 은/는


Paul862466

If you are asking when to use 이 or 가/은 or 는, 이 and 은 are used when the word's last character is a consonant, and vice versa. If you asking what they translate into, they translate into nothing and are simply used to identify which word is a subject (i.e, "I" in "I eat rice"). If you know all of that and are confused about when to use 이 or 은/가 or 는, I do not know.


Paul862466

When do you write 아이들이 or 아이드리 or any other word like this?


peas_and_carrots

This might be a little late, but you add 들이 to the end to signify multiple of something, and just 이 if it's a singular thing.


peas_and_carrots

So is the common form of "to sit" just "앉다"?


maaayapapaya

Eye put "the children sits together" and it was wrong. Maybe because children is already plural so having a verb be plural isnt needed


JeonJungko653532

Children is a plural word so you can't use 's' or 'es' with verbs. You can only use verb+s/es(comes ,goes etc. ) with third person singular number (He,she,it etc.) . Hope it helps ♡


winnywho

Typo detection is random


Ara826854

It can't be " The children sits together"?


Irixxa

It's the grammar; because "sits" is used for singular nouns (i.e. The child sits).


Zoeyy19

Im literally saying the correct thing but it still says its wrong. Why is it doing thatttt


Alister214

Should have used 소녀 and 소년 for boy and girl. Since duolingo likes literal translations. Isn't 남자아이 and 여장이 translated to man child and woman child?


Jungkooker1997

yes thats correct, because the children are bts, they cant be classified as adults(ok well they can but still, I'm a hard stan, connect the dots lol)


hK371YHX

Would it be correct to say 아이들이 하고 앉습니다 ?


CherryBlit

So 아이들이 also like this "the kids are" If you remember the woman and women "여자" is woman "여자들" is women "들" is use to make a plural word


reveluvluvluv

aideuri hamgge anjseubnida


reveluvluvluv

aideuri hamgge algseubnida


OmGkenny

That korean english jeez

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.