"아이들이 함께 앉습니다."

Translation:The children sit together.

October 13, 2017

40 Comments


serendipitystar

would it still be correct if you wrote 아이들이 같이 앉습니다?

November 19, 2017

Sefrah

technically yes 같이 is more often used in speech than in writing while 함께 is more often used in writing than speech

January 5, 2018

KarlaBangtan

What is the difference between '함께' and '같이' other than that? Is there anything else?

August 14, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I think 함께 means 'together' and 같이 means 'with' But I'm not sure though

December 21, 2018

joieducoeur

i have the same question

August 26, 2018

KookieJeon9

Wow I didn't know that.

August 29, 2018

rpjiorle

Does the 들 in 아이들이 denote that it is "children" vs. "child?" Or is this still a matter of context?

November 9, 2017

NosferatuZodd

yes, it does. Child is 아이. It was in fact in ones of the first lessons, you may want to strengthen some of the earlier lessons

November 15, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

Well, the sentence is pretty clear about the fact that there are multiply children (They use 함께, meaning ''Together''), but they also added 들 on to the word 아이, making it plural.

I think.... I have not been studying this language for long, just thought it made sense:)

February 1, 2018

FFeanor

I think 들 is quite unnecessary here too. They obviously mean multiple children by using 함께.

February 22, 2018

Paige1814

Um no, it wouldn't make sense if you said "The child sit together"

October 20, 2018

ARrocket

I believe so, yes

November 14, 2017

RockNRollW

Yes, 들 for multiple kids and 이 being the subject marker, I believe.

May 16, 2018

CannedMan

Is there a difference in Korean between (in English translation) ‘are sitting’ versus ‘sit’? I assumed that ‘The children are sitting together.’ would be correct, but it was not.

January 29, 2018

ThasTa0

I think the continuous aspect would be "ango isseumnida", so the children is sitting together would be "aideul-i gati an-go isseumnida"

April 23, 2018

Oliver321793

This response was really helpful, I just wish that you hadn't romanized it. It makes it very difficult to read, and is counter-productive when it comes to learning

December 20, 2018

feanixium

I thought 같이 was together?

December 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It is

January 25, 2018

Gaming4Gir

I thoght that means 'with'

December 21, 2018

Weewooweewoo

Is there a big difference about it being "The children sit together" because I wrote "The children are sitting together" And on other questions I aalways write like "laughing" when it's supposed to be "laugh" But it is basically the same so is it wrong to think about it this way?

January 14, 2018

Kiklmor

I think if you say "are sitting", it's the present continuous. When you find them, the children are already sitting and continue to do so now. If you say the children sit together, that suggests the action of them sitting down in front of you

January 11, 2019

AlexArango13

The biggest difference in your english sentences is that the verb in the first one is 'sit' and in the second one it is 'are'

January 18, 2018

tineeblusher

can this also mean the children sit [down] together? or just the children sit together?

January 21, 2018

JohnMeyeri

Would this describe the act of sitting down or that they are all in a seated position together?

January 31, 2018

peas_and_carrots

So is the common form of "to sit" just "앉다"?

July 29, 2018

lil_meow.meow

do you pronounance 앉 ?

October 27, 2018

Shayan979248

Could this also mean that they sit down at the same time?

June 18, 2019

H.Wisso

Why "kids" is wrong?

March 13, 2018

jamaico4

I am confused on the usage of 이/가 and 은/는

May 20, 2018

Paul862466

If you are asking when to use 이 or 가/은 or 는, 이 and 은 are used when the word's last character is a consonant, and vice versa. If you asking what they translate into, they translate into nothing and are simply used to identify which word is a subject (i.e, "I" in "I eat rice"). If you know all of that and are confused about when to use 이 or 은/가 or 는, I do not know.

June 17, 2018

Paul862466

When do you write 아이들이 or 아이드리 or any other word like this?

June 17, 2018

peas_and_carrots

This might be a little late, but you add 들이 to the end to signify multiple of something, and just 이 if it's a singular thing.

July 29, 2018

hK371YHX

Would it be correct to say 아이들이 하고 앉습니다 ?

June 27, 2018

CherryBlit

So 아이들이 also like this "the kids are" If you remember the woman and women "여자" is woman "여자들" is women "들" is use to make a plural word

October 13, 2018

KaivanVuur

Im having trouble with hearing the difference between 앉습니다 and 않습니더 . Can someone please elaborate how I can distinguish them?

November 16, 2018

sBL710

When it says 아이들이, why is it 이 instead of 가 or 은 if it translates to 'the'?

January 25, 2019

maaayapapaya

Eye put "the children sits together" and it was wrong. Maybe because children is already plural so having a verb be plural isnt needed

June 28, 2019

reveluvluvluv

aideuri hamgge anjseubnida

August 29, 2018

reveluvluvluv

aideuri hamgge algseubnida

August 27, 2018

OmGkenny

That korean english jeez

October 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.