"아이들이 집을 설계해요."

Translation:The children plan a house.

October 13, 2017

10 Comments


Kathi881421

Shouldnt "The children design a house" also be accepted?

October 13, 2017

obesehomeb

Yes, definitely. They used "design" as a translation in other sentences with "설계해요". Also, "The children plan a house" just sounds weird to me in English. I feel like the word "plan" is used more aptly with events, and "design" is used better for inanimate things.

October 17, 2017

SabianF

It should be the only thing accepted. The current answer makes no sense.

March 17, 2018

LelLWH

I answered like that and it was accepted

January 23, 2018

AngeliqueT17

I feel like it should

March 19, 2018

RoneBusky

"to plan" is inaccurate. It should be design.

December 7, 2017

mofalt

I was thinking of some artsy project with children designing the house two people are standing in front of. Then it would not require the definite article with "children" -- or would it by the Korean reading?

January 9, 2018

jaak869302

I think "The children are designing a house" is also right. There are no differences between "아이들이 집을 설계해요" and "아이들이 집을 설계하고 있어요(or 설계하는 중이에요"

February 26, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Clicking on design, which is the word offered in the verb's pop-up gets marked wrong. This question is killing me, Smalls.

March 17, 2019

mdrose_01

Who thought it was a good idea to let children design houses?

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.