1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 집을 설계해요."

"아이들이 집을 설계해요."

Translation:The children design a house.

October 13, 2017

14 Comments


Kathi881421

Shouldnt "The children design a house" also be accepted?


obesehomeb

Yes, definitely. They used "design" as a translation in other sentences with "설계해요". Also, "The children plan a house" just sounds weird to me in English. I feel like the word "plan" is used more aptly with events, and "design" is used better for inanimate things.


SabianF

It should be the only thing accepted. The current answer makes no sense.


LelLWH

I answered like that and it was accepted


AngeliqueT17

I feel like it should


YW7k14

Wait that is my answer i think it is accepted now


mdrose_01

Who thought it was a good idea to let children design houses?


RoneBusky

"to plan" is inaccurate. It should be design.


mofalt

I was thinking of some artsy project with children designing the house two people are standing in front of. Then it would not require the definite article with "children" -- or would it by the Korean reading?


jaak869302

I think "The children are designing a house" is also right. There are no differences between "아이들이 집을 설계해요" and "아이들이 집을 설계하고 있어요(or 설계하는 중이에요"


Jeong-JinL

Clicking on design, which is the word offered in the verb's pop-up gets marked wrong. This question is killing me, Smalls.


chilamleung

아이들이 집을 設計해요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.