1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The editor"

"The editor"

Translation:Ο συντάκτης

October 13, 2017

6 Comments


StephenSte349535

Συντάκτης and εκδότης are not synonymous. The former means editor, the later means publisher.


StephenSte349535

The correct translation is συντάκτης! Ο εκδότης = publisher! They are not synonymous!


jaye16
Mod

From what I see the translation is "Ο συντάκτης".


Ulf.Ason

What's the difference between συγγραφέας και συντάκτης


robert672165

what's the difference between art and design?


EleniBinge

Interesting - I too looked up the term in Word Reference, and there it says συντάκτης is "compiler, writer, redactor, editor" And εκδότης = publisher, editor (of newspapers) while επιμελητής is editor "who corrects text". I would love to hear if these definitions hold true in practice.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.