"riña sȳz"

Translation:the good girl

October 13, 2017

7 Comments


SebbaGames

The good girl in valyrian is not "sȳz riña"?

October 13, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

According to the lesson information the adjective normally precedes the noun, which would mean you were right. Yet in specific stylistic cases it may also follow the noun.

January 22, 2018

PuppyDog583

is syyz pronounced like sieze in french? or is it like sieze in english?

December 12, 2017

SaloOom.yag

I think it's the English one. I found this site it has audio with it .. it helped a lot. https://www.memrise.com/course/1586994/duolingo-high-valyrian-audio-wip/

December 31, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

It is more like the sound represented in German by ü (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel)

January 22, 2018

TheDominus

the doot doot

January 26, 2019

EstebanDia459045

Zucc

March 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.