"riña sȳz"

Translation:the good girl

October 13, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Serafin

The good girl in valyrian is not "sȳz riña"?


Rene_Nyyrikki

According to the lesson information the adjective normally precedes the noun, which would mean you were right. Yet in specific stylistic cases it may also follow the noun.


PuppyDog583

is syyz pronounced like sieze in french? or is it like sieze in english?


SaloOom.yag

I think it's the English one. I found this site it has audio with it .. it helped a lot. https://www.memrise.com/course/1586994/duolingo-high-valyrian-audio-wip/


Rene_Nyyrikki

It is more like the sound represented in German by ü (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.