"In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs."

Translation:私の友達の家にはかわいい犬が三匹います。

October 13, 2017

18 Comments


bruck15

”わたしの”という表現はほんとうに必要か。ともだちだけを言ったら、私の友達の意味はあたりまえじゃない?

October 13, 2017

KeithWong9

「わたしの」は必要ではないけれど、間違ってはいません。当たり前とはいえ、「わたしの」は話し手の強調でしょう。

January 6, 2018

RickGoGoGo

私の友たちの家には可愛い犬が三匹います。

May 10, 2018

chebal

私の友ちの家には可愛い犬が三匹います。

ともだち、友だち、友達

January 6, 2019

mark732317

They're cute, but does any of them sell anything?

March 19, 2019

MarionDelgado

yet again (third time now) i did NOT have the words in the answer in the word bank. WTF is going on????

January 13, 2018

UtaHikari

Why the はis required after に

May 22, 2018

RickGoGoGo

は is the particle that is used to indicate the the subject, object, complement, adverbial, etc. "わたしの友だちのいえに" (in my friend's house) is the adverbial of place here. Some examples: 桜の花は美しい。(for subject) この映画は先周见ました。(for object) 教室へは行きません。(for adverbial of place)

May 24, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Using には instead of just に is putting emphasis on the location, or contrasting it with some other location but since there's no context we don't really know.

Both に and には are correct here.

January 17, 2019

RamblinRuminant

"In my friend's house," vs "My friend's house"

August 12, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

Still unsure about when to use ひき and ぴき :/

December 1, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

This is called phonological assimilation - a consonant becomes more like the previous one. In this case, "h" assimilates to sound more like "n" that precedes it.

It's very common in Japanese when "n" and an unvoiced consonant meet (usually "h" or "k"). H- syllables then become their voiced variants, b- / p-. Similarly "k" becomes "g". Contraction and assimilation of いち and ろく when combined with counting words is also common.

Some examples: さん+ひき --> さんびき (three small animals)

いち+ひき --> いっぴき (one small animal)

さん+かい --> さんがい (third floor) BUT さん+かい --> さんかい (three times)

さん+ほん --> さんぼん (three long cylindrical things)

If you don't know the correct variant from memory, it's safe to assume that if there's いち or さん before the counting word, and the counting word starts with unvoiced consonant, it will assimilate.

January 17, 2019

Joe264823

They said the same in Germany and we are still waiting.

OK bad joke.

February 24, 2019

chebal

んびき => sampiki => sambiki

(like greek μπ)

January 6, 2019

StephenCrespo

Is the watashi necessary here? I thought it would be implied so I left it out but it gets marked wrong

May 29, 2019

dandelionmagic

i had "友だちのいえには三びきかわいいいぬがいます" and it said the ”は” was wrong?

May 15, 2018

KayleeSwee2

I think it would need to be 三びきのかわいいいぬ So there would have to be a の between the counter and the noun when the counter word isnt at the end of the sentence

May 30, 2018

RamblinRuminant

They want the number right before the verb

August 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.