1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "In my friend's house, there …

"In my friend's house, there are three cute dogs."

Translation:私の友達の家にはかわいい犬が三匹います。

October 13, 2017

26 Comments


bruck15

”わたしの”という表現はほんとうに必要か。ともだちだけを言ったら、私の友達の意味はあたりまえじゃない?


KeithWong9

「わたしの」は必要ではないけれど、間違ってはいません。当たり前とはいえ、「わたしの」は話し手の強調でしょう。


UtaHikari

Why the はis required after に


Sakata_Kintoki

Using には instead of just に is putting emphasis on the location, or contrasting it with some other location but since there's no context we don't really know.

Both に and には are correct here.


RickGoGoGo

は is the particle that is used to indicate the the subject, object, complement, adverbial, etc. "わたしの友だちのいえに" (in my friend's house) is the adverbial of place here. Some examples: 桜の花は美しい。(for subject) この映画は先周见ました。(for object) 教室へは行きません。(for adverbial of place)


RamblinRuminant

"In my friend's house," vs "My friend's house"


mark732317

They're cute, but does any of them sell anything?


Adrian54322

友達の家にはかわいい三匹の犬がいます It isn't the answe duo wants, but would it be wrong??


laters-taters

What about 「三匹のかわいい犬」? Now I'm curious about the order between the quantifier and the adjective.


KittyMoo1

I just tried this doesn't work, but not sure if there's a reason why.


XtremeExpress

「(私の)友達の家にはかわいい三匹の犬がいます」 should be accepted. If it still gets rejected, you should report it.


StephenCrespo

Is the watashi necessary here? I thought it would be implied so I left it out but it gets marked wrong


MyNewSoundtrack

Still unsure about when to use ひき and ぴき :/


Sakata_Kintoki

This is called phonological assimilation - a consonant becomes more like the previous one. In this case, "h" assimilates to sound more like "n" that precedes it.

It's very common in Japanese when "n" and an unvoiced consonant meet (usually "h" or "k"). H- syllables then become their voiced variants, b- / p-. Similarly "k" becomes "g". Contraction and assimilation of いち and ろく when combined with counting words is also common.

Some examples: さん+ひき --> さんびき (three small animals)

いち+ひき --> いっぴき (one small animal)

さん+かい --> さんがい (third floor) BUT さん+かい --> さんかい (three times)

さん+ほん --> さんぼん (three long cylindrical things)

If you don't know the correct variant from memory, it's safe to assume that if there's いち or さん before the counting word, and the counting word starts with unvoiced consonant, it will assimilate.


Joe264823

They said the same in Germany and we are still waiting.

OK bad joke.


chebal

んびき => sampiki => sambiki

(like greek μπ)


jun961757

Usually if using ぴき makes the word easier to say, then you go with that. ex: さんぴき is easier to say than さんひき


RickGoGoGo

私の友たちの家には可愛い犬が三匹います。


chebal

私の友ちの家には可愛い犬が三匹います。

ともだち、友だち、友達


dandelionmagic

i had "友だちのいえには三びきかわいいいぬがいます" and it said the ”は” was wrong?


KayleeSwee2

I think it would need to be 三びきのかわいいいぬ So there would have to be a の between the counter and the noun when the counter word isnt at the end of the sentence


RamblinRuminant

They want the number right before the verb


A_Root

Is there any reason that には in this sentence shouldn't be translated to "at" instead of "in?" The English sentence implies that the dogs are inside the house, while the Japanese sentence seems to imply that the dogs are a part of the household. I would never interpret the English sentence as three dogs are part of the friend's household. With that wording, I would think the friend is possibly dogsitting or fostering some/all of the dogs. Is there some nuance in the Japanese phrase "友達の家には" that I'm not picking up on or does it really imply that there are three dogs inside the house?


NoahRussel17

Being able to select (and copy comments still not available feb 19, 2021! Please fix this mods. This is a learning app and we shpuld be able to copy and goofle search things said in comments! Thank you!


MarionDelgado

yet again (third time now) i did NOT have the words in the answer in the word bank. WTF is going on????

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.