1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "These people are smart, beca…

"These people are smart, because they read books."

Translation:Ці люди розумні, тому що вони читають книги.

October 13, 2017

4 Comments


OlehGerdy

"because" - "бо", not only "тому що". And also "через те, що"


Olekander

Accept without вони. Its more natural


ConchiCastillo

Still not accepted, although, in an other sentence, the second pronoun (same subject) could be omitted.


Vince674452

You cannot be 'smart' if you read books, you can be clever or intelligent, smart is a slang word which is meant for appearance

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.