"In the beginning was the word."

Translation:Am Anfang war das Wort.

October 13, 2017

19 Comments


lucindafoxtrot

My dictionary says 'zu Beginn' means 'in the beginning' but that is marked wrong

October 13, 2017

BirgitAsh

You are right, "Zu Beginn war das Wort." should also be accepted .

But the bible quotation translates to "Am Anfang war das Wort." :-)

October 14, 2017

PaulRubin1

Is "Am Anfang gab es das Wort" wrong?

March 29, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

technically it is not wrong. But the sentence is a quotation from the bible that usually runs as given in the main solution.

May 16, 2018

omegaman661

What does this sentence even mean?

July 4, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In the very beginning, before the world existed, there was only the spoken word of god which brought everything into existence.

July 4, 2018

LongHenry

its a quote from the bible - gospel of john 1:1

August 6, 2018

beagoodone

Logos?

January 22, 2019

Treacle18

Ignoring that it is a bible quote, could 'auf' or 'in' be used instead of 'an'?

August 25, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

No. "in the beginning" is "am Anfang" in colloquial everyday speech as well.

August 25, 2018

Treacle18

Thanks. Prepositions still confuse me.

August 26, 2018

sheepdoggiedog

Doulingo accepted my, »Im Anfang, war das Wort«.

January 26, 2019

AdamKean

Well, I can't comment on the preposition, but there certainly shouldn't be a comma after "Anfang"—although I'm pretty sure Duo doesn't pick up on punctuation.

February 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Indeed. The comma may be ok in English, but is definitely not in German.

February 13, 2019

AdamKean

Yeah, I'd actually say I'm more confident using commas in German, than I am in English, because the rules for using commas are so fest im Deutschen.

February 13, 2019

hm437e

Im Anfang war das Wort, is how it is written in my Bibles (revisions from 1953, 1964 and 1984)

March 15, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

There exists an abundance of German bible translations. Many have "am", others "im". Looking at the years you gave I thinh you are referring to "Luther", one of the most well-known ones. I'm not sure about previous editions, but 1984 and 2017 definitely have "am".

March 16, 2019

hm437e

tks, yes i am referring to the Lutherbibel, and the 1984 revision i have showed im

March 16, 2019

JedCheong

Could be.

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.