"strange love"

Translation:zvláštní láska

October 13, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricaDakin

strange highs and strange lows...


Natka01

it accepts zvlastna laska and zvlastni laska. Both are correct?


JanLyko

No, correct is just "zvláštní láska". I guess that "zvlastna" was accepted as a typo.

By the way, "zvláštna láska" means the same in Slovak.


LukaszKrzak

Laska is also a girl in Poland


VerdantVoice

Well, actually "laska" in Polish means " a walking cane" ;) Or for example "laska cynamonu" - "a cynnamon cane".

But yes, it is also used colloquially and informally to mean any young girl, but especially a very pretty and attractive girl.

For example: "Popatrz na nią - ale laska!" - "Look at her, what a rare beauty/ what a hot chick!" etc.

I've always thought that calling a good-looking young girl "laska" in Polish was connected with the beautiful, well-shaped, slim and slender figure of that girl, but now when I know it means "love" in Czech, I wonder if it doesn't have some Czech (or some common Slavic) influence too :)

EDIT: I suddenly remembered something and got (a little bit more) enlightened - "łaska" in Polish, written with "ł", not with "l" also means "grace" or "mercy" - as in: a favour or forgiveness bestowed by God upon the humans, or by a king (or some other high and mighty lord) upon the commoners.

So that's probably the REAL connection between Czech and Polish laska/łaska words - meaning the most sacred things: either love or the highest grace (including the one shining upon the religious believers from the heavens above).


AgnusOinas

RE: łaska" in Polish, written with "ł", not with "l" also means "grace" or "mercy"

And what do you know -- that's exactly what "milost" means in Czech. Another swapped meaning. Approximately:

  • CZ: láska -- PL: miłość
  • CZ: milost -- PL: łaska (but also: miłosierdzie)

  • and then...
  • CZ: milovat -- PL: kochać
  • CZ: kochat se (+instrumental) -- PL: ??? --- EN: to deeply enjoy, to drink in

Ioana-Roxa4

Hello. I was expecting "zvlastni laska" to be the correct answer, however the app says "podivna laska". Does podivna mean the same? How did it get there..we only used zvlastni so far for "strange". Thanks


n03l14_l

yes, it does mean the same... maybe 'podivna' is more like 'weird'


Daria314523

I can't understand why there is "zvláštní láska", but not "zvláštná láska", however "láska" is femininum? It is illogical


AgnusOinas

If the adjective was "zvláštný", then it would change according to gender, such as: hezký muž, hezká žena, hezké pivo.

But so-called soft adjectives just end in "-í" in all genders: zvláštní muž, zvláštní žena, zvláštní pivo

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.