1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 어디에 있습니까?"

"저는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where am I?

October 13, 2017

37 Comments


TTommy3

있다-to exsiston a locaton; to be in location 박물관에 있습니다

있다-to have. Ownership over 컴퓨터를 있습니다

입니다-to be;are/is; am 제 이름은_입니다

Context is crucial in Korean


hiiamsoshook

that's what kdrama's are for


annoyingkpopstan

I'm gonna need this sentence a lot when I'm in Seoul one day lol


Josephflyb

I where to have? That was very strange


SabianF

It's also strange for someone to speak as formally as a politician, when they're talking to themself


junhoon

If i learned anything from watching k-dramas is that they talk to themselves in the infinitive form.

저는 어디에 있다?


wintertriangles

있다 means to exist, not really "to have," though it often translates that way.


TTommy3

있다 also means to have. Such as 컴퓨터를 있습니다


Peter_Stolker

'있습니다' can also be translated as 'to exist' or 'to be'


josueetcom

"I where exist?" is a better literal translation


Cici455680

We are no longer in Kansas


isaranghateyou

That's korean sentence structure for ya


hiiamsoshook

watch kdrama... you'll get an idea of what korean grammar is


xMira_

Like seriously, is this like... does this technically mean like... "where do I have myself?"


FirdausJuzup

In my heart *wink


aka_rabbi

you are in a simulated reality


elisstudiess

será que eu tô na lagoinha


ElielF4

Eu não te conheço, mas já te 가랑해요


ElielF4

Why do I feel like Duolingo is taking the lyrics os Mirror by Stray Kids?


Ruby845565

Could you not say 저는 어디에 입니까 aswell?


TTommy3

It is expressing to exsist in a location such as 박물관에 있습니다


hiiamsoshook

but is it still grammatically correct?


Hela1998

Don't translate literally. It means to say "Where am I?"


xMira_

I'M SO CONFUSED... I'm reporting this, this was very confusing... I got "Where do I have?"


MeiLlama

있다 also means ‘to exist’ not just ‘to have’


Lidyangelia

Thanks to those who reported this one. Now it accepts this answer "Where am I?" Thank you (06/27/2018)


hufflepuffchim

Isn't it "Where I am" correct?


Yajaira432008

Well in English wouldn't you only use that when someone asks you that? "Where are you?" "Where I am?" 'Yeah" I find it confusing too so I have to structure it in my head before I answer which is also hard.

I didn't really help you did I? Sorry


NeliCupre

어디에 있습니까? 누고 있습니까?


Karamel_Avalance

Im confuse about using 슴니까


OhHeyTher

I think Mr. Garam kidnapped you

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.