"저는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where am I?

October 13, 2017

25 Comments


JOSHUAJAME694219

Too much soju!

January 31, 2018

Josephflyb

I where to have? That was very strange

October 13, 2017

SabianF

It's also strange for someone to speak as formally as a politician, when they're talking to themself

January 17, 2018

junhoon

If i learned anything from watching k-dramas is that they talk to themselves in the infinitive form.

저는 어디에 있다?

August 16, 2018

wintertriangles

있다 means to exist, not really "to have," though it often translates that way.

October 13, 2017

TTommy3

있다 also means to have. Such as 컴퓨터를 있습니다

March 9, 2018

Peter_Stolker

'있습니다' can also be translated as 'to exist' or 'to be'

October 19, 2017

josueetcom

"I where exist?" is a better literal translation

March 17, 2019

TTommy3

있다-to exsiston a locaton; to be in location 박물관에 있습니다

있다-to have. Ownership over 컴퓨터를 있습니다

입니다-to be;are/is; am 제 이름은_입니다

Context is crucial in Korean

March 9, 2018

ArabicMusi

I where exist?

November 6, 2017

isaranghateyou

That's korean sentence structure for ya

December 30, 2017

xMira_

Like seriously, is this like... does this technically mean like... "where do I have myself?"

January 19, 2018

Ruby845565

Could you not say 저는 어디에 입니까 aswell?

November 11, 2017

TTommy3

It is expressing to exsist in a location such as 박물관에 있습니다

March 9, 2018

HelzBellz27

Don't translate literally. It means to say "Where am I?"

January 5, 2018

xMira_

I'M SO CONFUSED... I'm reporting this, this was very confusing... I got "Where do I have?"

January 19, 2018

MeiLlama

있다 also means ‘to exist’ not just ‘to have’

February 9, 2018

Lidyangelia

Thanks to those who reported this one. Now it accepts this answer "Where am I?" Thank you (06/27/2018)

June 27, 2018

Minatozaki_Miru

Isn't it "Where I am" correct?

July 22, 2018

Yajaira432008

Well in English wouldn't you only use that when someone asks you that? "Where are you?" "Where I am?" 'Yeah" I find it confusing too so I have to structure it in my head before I answer which is also hard.

I didn't really help you did I? Sorry

August 7, 2018

Cici455680

We are no longer in Kansas

September 4, 2018

aka_rabbi

you are in a simulated reality

September 17, 2018

NeliCupre

어디에 있습니까? 누고 있습니까?

December 13, 2018

elisstudiess

será que eu tô na lagoinha

December 29, 2018

AlienAbegail

Im confuse about using 슴니까

January 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.