"Er lädt was?"

Translation:He is loading what?

October 13, 2017

9 Comments


Uberling

Could this translate to "He loads something?"

October 13, 2017

BirgitAsh

Yes, it could. :-)

October 14, 2017

SyamkumarR

Was lädt Er? Is it ok

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

Nearly: Was lädt er? with lowercase er is a valid German sentence.

It's not acceptable as an answer to a "type what you hear" exercise for Er lädt was?, of course.

December 18, 2017

OldMansChild

I recall in some other thread you mentioned that German is more strict about asking questions that you can say something like "do what" in English, but not in German. Why is it valid here?

September 13, 2018

xyzild

Does he load something? Was lädt er? Lädt er was?

Would be right???

February 11, 2018

mizinamo

"Does he load something?" could be Lädt er was?

Was lädt er? would mean "What does he load? What is he loading?"

February 11, 2018

Araucoforever

I translated this sentence as: "he is charging what?" and was considered wrong. I don't understand why because in the "dict.cc Wörterbuch" it says that "to charge" is another meaning of "laden". My translation would refer to charge a cell phone for example or to charge a battery. If any of my student colleagues cares to answer this question, I would appreciate it very much. I don't expect Duo to answer my question because they wrote this course and disappeared.

March 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

The verb laden can refer to (un)load or (re)charge. Some examples:

  • Die Akkus müssen wieder geladen werden. The batteries need recharging.
  • Bitte lade meine Autobatterie auf. Please charge my car battery.
  • Ich muss das Gepäck aus dem Flugzeug laden. I have to unload the baggage from the plane.
  • Glücklicherweise war der Revolver nicht geladen. Luckily the revolver wasn’t loaded.
May 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.