"Please teach me how to surf."

Translation:저 서핑 가르쳐 주세요.

October 13, 2017

4 Comments


Komerinam

What? 서핑 가르쳐 주세요? It's not a ve.ry good traslation

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

They dropped the object particle. 서핑을 가르쳐주세요.

Technically they also made the sentence less complicated, since "how to" is not translated. However, it isn't required. 서핑하는 방법을 가르쳐주세요. = Teach me the method of surfing.

October 13, 2017

mcriss8

It does make sense. Koreans like to make their sentences as short as possible. You don't have to say "how to" because it's assumed in the context.

October 17, 2017

ApLz6

I'm Korean. 어떻게 서핑하는지 가르쳐주세요. or 어떻게 서핑하는지 알려주세요 Choose one.

January 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.