1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go on foot."

"I go on foot."

Translation:저는 걸어서 가요.

October 13, 2017

14 Comments


mas925

can someone please explain 걸어서? I'm not sure what words it comes from


LinhNguyenRXL

The original verb is 걷다 (to walk), with the suffix ~서 attached to it.

걷다 conjugates to 걸어요, you remove the 요 and add the 서, and thus you get 걸어서.


D8amx

so it means literally "I walk and then go" ?


HighSnaire

I would wanna know that too


Jubilee209908

On foot/to be on foot


ElishaSumm

Why is this sentence different from ,저는 손으로 씁니다. (I write by hand)? Why isn't it 저는 foot으로 갑니다. ?


Druckles

발으로 - would also like to know if this is possible.


Smailien

I put 발으로 and it accepted it but corrected me to 발로. It seems ㄹ can connect directly to 로


RamzelRenz

저는 걸어가요?


yabamena

I got this one wrong but the "correct" solution given was 저는 걸어서 가, which wasn't an option with the words I was given.


luna98x

There was probably 가요 in the pieces you could choose, which would be the polite version of saying "go".

I dont know why the "correct" answer would not have that... maybe it is not necessary.


Jubilee209908

Sometimes everything in the sentence feels out of place like I on foot go. It just feels a little strange to me


Silverita91

This sentence appeared on the 'Numbers' section, is it ok?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.