"I go on foot."

Translation:저는 걸어서 가요.

October 13, 2017

9 Comments


mas925

can someone please explain 걸어서? I'm not sure what words it comes from

February 5, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

The original verb is 걷다 (to walk), with the suffix ~서 attached to it.

걷다 conjugates to 걸어요, you remove the 요 and add the 서, and thus you get 걸어서.

February 22, 2018

D8amx

so it means literally "I walk and then go" ?

January 16, 2019

HighSnaire

I would wanna know that too

November 4, 2018

ElishaSumm

Why is this sentence different from ,저는 손으로 씁니다. (I write by hand)? Why isn't it 저는 foot으로 갑니다. ?

April 10, 2018

Druckles

발으로 - would also like to know if this is possible.

April 19, 2018

yabamena

I got this one wrong but the "correct" solution given was 저는 걸어서 가, which wasn't an option with the words I was given.

November 3, 2017

luna98x

There was probably 가요 in the pieces you could choose, which would be the polite version of saying "go".

I dont know why the "correct" answer would not have that... maybe it is not necessary.

January 11, 2018

RamzelRenz

저는 걸어가요?

February 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.