"당신!"

Translation:You!

October 13, 2017

32 Comments


Vlaus23

From my own experience towards a Martial art's master from Busan. I was told to use 당신 towards people with more status. In Seoul some people don't care, but In Busan.. well, the master was confused, and said "no no no no" he grabbed my shirt with his punch and rised his right arm like he was about to punch me in the face. And said "Dangshin!!" So I understood it's not a way to approach someone ^^U


Gaming4Gir

Oh... kay... thank you


31_LilSufa_13

Does that mean that if you call someone 당신 they might hit you, or that if you don't call people with more status 당신 they might hit you???


stan.day6

When you call a stranger with 당신 they might think you want to start a fight with them. But in some cases it's acceptable, for example when you call your loved one or the people you with higher status. But with a stranger, it's better to avoid the word.


hotlagirl

Does Duolingo want us to start a fight with someone?


Danyella184199

Unless you want fisty cuffs in them Daegu streets dont use this. Duolingo is trying to set yall up...


KathiPinter

soulja boy tell em


Ana613959

So saying 당신 is rude? If you want to say a person's name, what should you add at the end? I haven't understood that yet (is it 씨?) sorry if my question isn't very clear I don't know how to explain it


WiktoriaKi652718

씨 is something like Ms. Mr. Mrs.


vionysus

You van also use 님 at the end


alyssatakubo

In English it is normal to use pronouns rather than using the name of the person over and over again. But in Korean, you can use "you" by using the title of the person or the name of the person.

Example using name: 진수 씨 지금 뭐 하고 싶어요? (Jinsoo what do you want to do right now?) You indicate 씨 in every name to sound polite. And if you use this every time in every sentence to say "you", it's okay, it's normal in 한국어.

Example using title: 선생님 이거 뭐여요? ( Teacher, what is this?) There titles such as 아저씨, 아저마, 학생, 엄마, 아빠 etc.

If you don't know the position or title of the person: Omit the subject of your sentence.

I suggest you go learn more about this in "Talk to me in Korean" they have a lesson dedicated to the word 당신 and when and where to use it. I hope this helps!


Piktoll

NEVER USE THIS WORD


Spaqin

Politeness level?


wintertriangles

Foreigner. I've never heard a Korean say 당신 before. They either say 너 (informal) or say their name, even they're right in front of them. If you're talking to 서빈, you can say 서빈 씨 안 먹었죠. = You didn't eat, right?

If you want something for yelling out to someone, you would say 저기요!


Laz.z.y

In Korean dramas (mainly "Beautiful Mind"), I saw it being used during formal talks (two doctors talking to each other) and in discussions... But I assume I only noticed it being used in this specific show.


Skye653218

I did hear it in a kdrama.. once.


buusku

When addressing strangers 당신 is considered very rude, so you should avoid using it unless you're trying to pick up a fight.


bEast892021

It's really rude. It's considered too direct to say "당신" and you generally say the person's name instead.


BlueStreetLight

Say this to someone and prepare to get your ass beat


dondegroovily

...crank that Souljah Boy


devdoll

This is used in relationships too, right?


SquishyPickle

According to a Korean workbook I have, yes. Its primarily used by couples.


alyssatakubo

Yes. :) 당신 or 자기 are both used to address your spouse, girlfriend or boyfriend.


Diddy395335

Naver's dictionary said 당신 could be used in a caring way, like saying "darling" or "love", and as related words had 여보. So is it rude to use with anyone/to pick up a fight or is it a more familiar way of addressing someone?


stan.day6

I think it depends on whom you say it to. 당신 is considered rude, especially when you say this to a stranger or people you have no romantic relationship with. But it also has poetic meaning, hence you'll find it a lot in love songs. Some couples (usually married ones based on what I've watched on kdramas and Korean vlogs) call each other this other than 여보.


DuoLiNxo

So, is 당신 similar when i say in japanese 貴様?


Coup_d.Etat

I would translate 貴様 and 手前 to 네놈/네녀석/네년


AjEchipare

사랑의 배터리


aileeNfanboy

soulja boy tell'em!


wyqtor

Seems like the usage is similar to Japanese あなた; not really that polite, only to be used in private or as a last resort when you don't know the person's name.


JosieCrane

I've heard that you need to be careful with this, but when I was in Seoul I used it toward my host parents and they didn't seem to mind, and I'm pretty sure I've seen it used elsewhere. But also I'm an obvious foreigner and Korean people are generally patient with foreigners, thankfully! I wonder what is more likely to cause insult, a misused 당신 or a misused 너?


alyssatakubo

A misused 당신.

당신, if misused, may likely be a way to address someone without any consideration in honorifics and title of the person. And it might come of as "intentionally" wanting to fight that specific individual you called 당신.

If you want to learn more about the proper usage of 당신, I suggest "Talk to me in Korean." They helped me alot in explaining why 당신 should be rarely used, when can you use it, and what are the proper alternatives to say "you" in Korean, like addressing to title or name.

I hope this helps.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.