"남자는 메시지가 있습니다."

Translation:The man has a message.

October 13, 2017

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ski508

How are these basics in Korean? Shouldn't we be learning (at this level) hello, goodbye, excuse me, this is, is it, sorry, let's go, stop it, and in short sentences bringing nouns to also learn, like this is water (i-go mul i-e-yo).

"My friend has a message" should come later in the learning process and besides you can't break down the syllables because the vocals speak too quickly.

I'm sorry but I'm not retaining this information in this format. Please consider revising. koomawa


CannedMan

It was explained in the introduction to the chapter the importance of the verbs 있다 and 없다. Learning a few extra words to actually be able to learn how to use such basic verbs as the mentioned, seems to me quite appropriate at the basic level.


jvitti624

Agreed -- I also think that it's really important to get accustomed to SOV syntax and particles at an early stage, since these are central to Korean grammar (as I understand it).

As such, if this particular section is challenging, perhaps it's best to practice it a few times until the soundbytes become familiar. That way, you can dissect the grammar for yourself using the chapter notes, and feel confident before advancing.

But -- for what it's worth -- the tree as currently accessible to me includes a module with simple phrases, so perhaps Duo took this post to heart!


PoojaGarg337531

Where is the chapter note. I am using the app.


I_Was_Poisoned

I am not sure if you could not access the notes from the app 2 months ago ( this comment was posted 2 months ago ) but you can now.


ALLintolearning3

Which app are you using? iphone, android, windows phone?


ALLintolearning3

If someone cannot access the tips from a different app, it can be seen on the web version of Duolingo through the web browser.


Brendan9562

Where are you guys getting these chapter notes from?


Lrtward

On the website when you go to the "LEARN" page and choose a skill set (circle with a picture in it), if you touch the light bulb you will get notes and tips.


an_annoying_one

fr, it is really difficulty for beginners, and the grammar does not help


Fyssim

The term 가 is to mark the subject, right? So, the literal translation would be "the message is in possession of the man"?


rgrimm

Based on other comments I've read on Duolingo, 는/은 is a particle that means something like the sentence is in relation to the noun it modifies. Again, my limited understanding is that it breaks down to something like this: "Regarding the man, the message is in existence".


notstarboard

This is such a helpful way of looking at it. If this holds true in future examples I think I get it now!


Daniel_Rhodes414

Is this specific to phone/electronic messages, or could this refer to someone having a message, if they have a speech to give or something similar?


SoniaMatel

I don't get this one. The subject particle should be 가. It should go after 남자. And the topic particle 는after 메시지Any help with this please?


DaemonBeats

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this question, 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


CreeperSte1

This helps to make it more clear.


simrangill2003

This was too good. Thanks


CannedMan

I believe ‘subject particle’ should be understood as ‘that which is discussed’, not subject of the sentence. I might be wrong, though.


liahseren

I wrote "a man has a message" shouldn't that be accepted? The answer was "The man has a message" And as in Korean, you don't generally say a word for and/the/a it is just a problem with the wording.


changrrr

I don't know with Duolingo, but I believe that your answer should've been accepted and noted as a typo instead as whichever of these articles (the/a) you use would only mean the same thing.

However, if you think of the English grammar, I also believe that "the" would be more appropriate to use in this sentence as using "a" sounds a little awkward for this.


KatrinaQui15

Not sure about this, but think, if thats the case, should it be 남자가 (a man)?


ALLintolearning3

No, this is a special construction for possession in which the owner gets the topic marker and the owned item gets the subject marker. Look on the web version of Duolingo, click on Basics-2 and then click on Tips. Scroll up for more info,


jvitti624

Yes, I agree this should be an accepted translation -- I would report it!


K00k00k

I guess that 는/은 has more power than 이/가 and that means that 남자는 is the subject like we are talking about The man, and 메사지가 is the object, that's not the most important thing in the sentence because what we want to point out is that is the man who got the message and noy the message has been sent to the man. Idk if that makes sence for you but that's how I understood it


glid3r

Can somebody explain when to use 가 는 and the others? Im really confused


Opps

Is there a particle word that would've changed this to a 'got' instead of a 'has'? Or does it not matter when it comes to a real-life situation?


wintertriangles

You could say 받았습니다 for "received"


rpjiorle

I put "A man has the message," which was marked as wrong. Duo said it should be "THE man..." Does 는 always signify "the?" Or is there a way to tell? When I hover my mouse over that symbol, it says both "the man" and "a man."


lambertsimnel

Could the man be either the carrier or the recipient of the message in the Korean sentence? The English sentence is ambiguous.


skywalker735

Can we omit the particle '가' here? Or would it change the meaning?


xAshton

This is my question too. Why is the subject marker included here on something that doesn't seem to be the subject?

Is the topic marker like the big-daddy top-ranking particle and then when you use it you have to kick the subject marker down to the next thing in the sentence? Or am I way off


Mara186484

Glad I am not the only one struggling with this lesson. I am also using Talk to me in Korean (TTMIK.com) along with Doulingo. and it has helped quite a bit. Also remember that Korean sentence structure is opposite from English (verbs are after the noun etc.) I also agree that memory work is Very essential learning this language. I am taking it slower.


Casey_a04

How do you tell the difference from this one because in one the translation was: The woman doesn't have a message and this one it says the man has a message. How do you tell if he/she doesn't have a message or something else?


rtlg

I have understood that when a syllable ends in "n" and the next begins in "m" this last sounds like "b", and that is the sound I hear when it pronounces the word message. Am I right?


jac.quesk

The tips don't appear for me in phone, but from what I can concur, 있습니다 and 없습니다 work like います/あります and いません/ありません in japanese, except there's no distinction between animate and inanimate existence. Is that correct?


ALLintolearning3

You can get the tips through your phone's internet browser through the main Duolingo website.


myroommateisacat

if the emphasis was on man, ie the MAN has a message (as opposed to someone else) would the sentence go 남자가 메시지는 있습니다 instead?


YashiRaghu

Isn't 메시지가 pronounciation similar as message!?


jvitti624

Yes! It is a loan word :)


dpatkat

Is it the same verb?

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain


IshanaMath1

So sometimes it says it backwards


alifa931521

So, 는 is used for object, is it right? And how about 가? I don't get it


ahza883687

My answer was true


Kim627654

Could it be "had a message" as well as "has a message"? Is there an indicator for past or present tense in this context?


svvl16g

Cevap yanlış reis


ChrisaGkin

Hello! This is a great work you have done and I can really say that I'm learning. However, there are some questions that I have about singular and plural... It is not clear when I have to put singular or plural and I am confused about how to use them.. Please provide more grammar lesson in the start to learn correctly! Thank you!


ALLintolearning3

Words can be singular or plural unless the plural marker is included, then it can only be plural.


eh_ovo_nct

May I ask what is 있습니다?


Bhoomi787678

why is it not "there is a message for a man"??


Eva785055we

My spelling and words are right why it showed wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Copy and paste your answer here for verification. Also which instructions did Duolingo give you? There are many different exercises for each sentence.


baek.kie

I'm i was answered correct but why i still wrong


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer from here. Please copy and paste your answer and verify which instructions Duolingo gave you.


ALLintolearning3

So it was accepted as correct? If not, please copy and paste your answer here for help.


sofiaspender

마이크를 켜는 방법


-thevision

is it possible to be 남자가?


MattAshton3

Would "the man's message is there" be acceptable?


SakshiSuma8

Hea I am writing here right sentence but this is not right why


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your page. What did you put? and which instructions did Duolingo give you?


Nana451690

I write correctly


ALLintolearning3

What did you write? Which instructions did Duolingo give you? We cannot see your page and many exercises for this sentence come to tjis page.


Agrieas

Can it not be "HE has a message"?


ALLintolearning3

When you are translating 남자는, it specifically means "the man". The word "he" could replace "the boy" or "the grandfather" or any male noun.

남자 = he


ph.2TCkO3

I am writing correctly but that question is getting wrong again and again


19EshikaGa

I have written correct answer


ALLintolearning3

We cannot verify that as we cannot see your page from here and we do not know which instructions Duolingo gave you this time.


FarnooshQN2002

I just don't write (.) ಥ‿ಥ


ph.M2zSgy

I typed writing but it always showing that I am writing wrong


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Which instructiins did Duolingo give you?


dani235049

What the fuz? I right true but it says its fals God kill me


ALLintolearning3

Copy and paste your answer to here and verify which instructions Duolingo gave you this time.


dani235049

ㄱㄴㅎㅌㅎㅊ혀오ㅓ


TanushkaKu4

How can we differentiate 'have' and 'has' in a sentence


ALLintolearning3

By which subject you have, in English "has" is only used for 3rd person singular, a person that is spoken about, such as "he", "she" or "it".


Angiejbaki

Why can't you say message for the man why dos it not accept it. It literally means the same as the man has a message if that is not true someone explain please


ALLintolearning3

The phrase "message for the man" means that there is a message for the man, but it does not say if he has it or not. I could have it and I may give it to him later. This is a complete sentence with the verb. "has" which can mean "possesses" or at least he has a message and it could be someone else's.message and he could give it to that person later. So, they are not the same. We do not know if the message is for him or from him, just that he has it.


ph.8wOEjW

can ask a question


NawMayKyae

I literally writing the right answer "the man has a massage."but why incorrect?


NawMayKyae

I'm literally writing the right answer"the man has a massage" but why incorrect and it's also three times I tried three times but still incorrect


ALLintolearning3

No, you put "massage "" which is not correct and is a different word from "message" which is correct. Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word. Please delete the copy of your comment below.


NawMayKyae

I literally writing the right answer"the man has a massage" but it's show incorrect so I tried three times but still incorrect.


HHl312

i'm learninv more with the people's comments!


DianeBenlot

i type the same answer but it was marked wrong


HemantKuma321

남자는 메시지 있습니다 My answer is the man has a message why it showing wrong


NatalieFri16

I have this one so much


ph.WBU18V

I text right answer...but you say wrong


Suenaka

I typed it right but it said it was wrong. So confused haha.


SnehalJagt7

My answer is right


ph.RVTjSl

I have a complaint I always give right answer but the app was always incorrect my answer that's why I am not complete this lesson

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.