1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 메시지가 있습니다."

"남자는 메시지가 있습니다."

Translation:The man has a message.

October 13, 2017

42 Comments


ski508

How are these basics in Korean? Shouldn't we be learning (at this level) hello, goodbye, excuse me, this is, is it, sorry, let's go, stop it, and in short sentences bringing nouns to also learn, like this is water (i-go mul i-e-yo).

"My friend has a message" should come later in the learning process and besides you can't break down the syllables because the vocals speak too quickly.

I'm sorry but I'm not retaining this information in this format. Please consider revising. koomawa


CannedMan

It was explained in the introduction to the chapter the importance of the verbs 있다 and 없다. Learning a few extra words to actually be able to learn how to use such basic verbs as the mentioned, seems to me quite appropriate at the basic level.


jvitti624

Agreed -- I also think that it's really important to get accustomed to SOV syntax and particles at an early stage, since these are central to Korean grammar (as I understand it).

As such, if this particular section is challenging, perhaps it's best to practice it a few times until the soundbytes become familiar. That way, you can dissect the grammar for yourself using the chapter notes, and feel confident before advancing.

But -- for what it's worth -- the tree as currently accessible to me includes a module with simple phrases, so perhaps Duo took this post to heart!


Brendan9562

Where are you guys getting these chapter notes from?


Lrtward

On the website when you go to the "LEARN" page and choose a skill set (circle with a picture in it), if you touch the light bulb you will get notes and tips.


PoojaGarg337531

Where is the chapter note. I am using the app.


Winteroc

I am not sure if you could not access the notes from the app 2 months ago ( this comment was posted 2 months ago ) but you can now.


Fyssim

The term 가 is to mark the subject, right? So, the literal translation would be "the message is in possession of the man"?


rgrimm

Based on other comments I've read on Duolingo, 는/은 is a particle that means something like the sentence is in relation to the noun it modifies. Again, my limited understanding is that it breaks down to something like this: "Regarding the man, the message is in existence".


Daniel_Rhodes414

Is this specific to phone/electronic messages, or could this refer to someone having a message, if they have a speech to give or something similar?


SoniaMatel

I don't get this one. The subject particle should be 가. It should go after 남자. And the topic particle 는after 메시지Any help with this please?


CannedMan

I believe ‘subject particle’ should be understood as ‘that which is discussed’, not subject of the sentence. I might be wrong, though.


Liah-JPJ

I wrote "a man has a message" shouldn't that be accepted? The answer was "The man has a message" And as in Korean, you don't generally say a word for and/the/a it is just a problem with the wording.


changrrr

I don't know with Duolingo, but I believe that your answer should've been accepted and noted as a typo instead as whichever of these articles (the/a) you use would only mean the same thing.

However, if you think of the English grammar, I also believe that "the" would be more appropriate to use in this sentence as using "a" sounds a little awkward for this.


ALLintolearning3

Man has the topic marker after it and maybe that would make the word specific?


jvitti624

Yes, I agree this should be an accepted translation -- I would report it!


K00k00k

I guess that 는/은 has more power than 이/가 and that means that 남자는 is the subject like we are talking about The man, and 메사지가 is the object, that's not the most important thing in the sentence because what we want to point out is that is the man who got the message and noy the message has been sent to the man. Idk if that makes sence for you but that's how I understood it


KatrinaQui15

Not sure about this, but think, if thats the case, should it be 남자가 (a man)?


Opps

Is there a particle word that would've changed this to a 'got' instead of a 'has'? Or does it not matter when it comes to a real-life situation?


wintertriangles

You could say 받았습니다 for "received"


rpjiorle

I put "A man has the message," which was marked as wrong. Duo said it should be "THE man..." Does 는 always signify "the?" Or is there a way to tell? When I hover my mouse over that symbol, it says both "the man" and "a man."


Uvdx11

the is 가 .. at the end of the word message there is 가 so its the message 는/은 is a


ALLintolearning3

That Korean particle "가" does not mean "the". It is the "subject marker" which I think needs to be described more carefully in the tips and notes since it is attached to the object of the sentence. The word "subject" must not mean "subject of the sentence" as defined in English. I mean, I knew that the topic marker could be used anywhere in the sentence, but now the subject marker also? Perhaps there is just a ranking as Topic then Subject then rest of information?

The Korean particles "는/은" are "topic markers" and do not mean "a". So, the topic marker sets that noun in front as if you were saying "As for the man, a message is (there, with or on him)." Not necessarily in front, I am trying to show the emphasis as it pertains to the sentence, by doing that. Perhaps I should say "sets it above the rest of the sentence" as more important?

This reminds me of Irish that says something is with or on someone rather than saying the person has it like in English. Yet, Korean is using a verb like in English rather than a location and prepositions. So maybe we would say, "As for the man, he has a message.", because I can't seem to put message as the subject with that verb in passive form. "The message is had." just isn't used in English.

Using an internet browser, "safari" on iphone, scroll down past the lessons at this link for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 Of course, now with the crowns you will click on the skill on the web version of Duolingo and click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button.

I would like a Korean to step in and help us. Would this be said about someone who has a message for someone else, or for himself, or could it be used for both?


azreeennS

But the answer is "the man" although it was written as 남자는 (which 는 is "a" according to you). Can i get another clear explanation ?


lambertsimnel

Could the man be either the carrier or the recipient of the message in the Korean sentence? The English sentence is ambiguous.


skywalker735

Can we omit the particle '가' here? Or would it change the meaning?


xAshton

This is my question too. Why is the subject marker included here on something that doesn't seem to be the subject?

Is the topic marker like the big-daddy top-ranking particle and then when you use it you have to kick the subject marker down to the next thing in the sentence? Or am I way off


jin_teresting

Can somebody explain when to use 가 는 and the others? Im really confused


Casey_a04

How do you tell the difference from this one because in one the translation was: The woman doesn't have a message and this one it says the man has a message. How do you tell if he/she doesn't have a message or something else?


dpatkat

Is it the same verb?

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain


Mara186484

Glad I am not the only one struggling with this lesson. I am also using Talk to me in Korean (TTMIK.com) along with Doulingo. and it has helped quite a bit. Also remember that Korean sentence structure is opposite from English (verbs are after the noun etc.) I also agree that memory work is Very essential learning this language. I am taking it slower.


VanessaBod2

...said one spy to another. #007


rtlg

I have understood that when a syllable ends in "n" and the next begins in "m" this last sounds like "b", and that is the sound I hear when it pronounces the word message. Am I right?


IshanaMath1

So sometimes it says it backwards


alifa931521

So, 는 is used for object, is it right? And how about 가? I don't get it


ahza883687

My answer was true


Kim627654

Could it be "had a message" as well as "has a message"? Is there an indicator for past or present tense in this context?


svvl16g

Cevap yanlış reis


julia310719

Can u use namjawa too?


changrrr

No, wa or 와 means "and".


Sjennx

omg HAS n HAVE is not the same?? am i wrong??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.