"남자는 메시지가 있습니다."

Translation:The man has a message.

October 13, 2017

27 Comments


Fyssim

The term 가 is to mark the subject, right? So, the literal translation would be "the message is in possession of the man"?

October 29, 2017

rgrimm

Based on other comments I've read on Duolingo, 는/은 is a particle that means something like the sentence is in relation to the noun it modifies. Again, my limited understanding is that it breaks down to something like this: "Regarding the man, the message is in existence".

December 7, 2017

ski508

How are these basics in Korean? Shouldn't we be learning (at this level) hello, goodbye, excuse me, this is, is it, sorry, let's go, stop it, and in short sentences bringing nouns to also learn, like this is water (i-go mul i-e-yo).

"My friend has a message" should come later in the learning process and besides you can't break down the syllables because the vocals speak too quickly.

I'm sorry but I'm not retaining this information in this format. Please consider revising. koomawa

January 13, 2018

CannedMan

It was explained in the introduction to the chapter the importance of the verbs 있다 and 없다. Learning a few extra words to actually be able to learn how to use such basic verbs as the mentioned, seems to me quite appropriate at the basic level.

January 19, 2018

jvitti624

Agreed -- I also think that it's really important to get accustomed to SOV syntax and particles at an early stage, since these are central to Korean grammar (as I understand it).

As such, if this particular section is challenging, perhaps it's best to practice it a few times until the soundbytes become familiar. That way, you can dissect the grammar for yourself using the chapter notes, and feel confident before advancing.

But -- for what it's worth -- the tree as currently accessible to me includes a module with simple phrases, so perhaps Duo took this post to heart!

February 21, 2019

Daniel_Rhodes414

Is this specific to phone/electronic messages, or could this refer to someone having a message, if they have a speech to give or something similar?

October 26, 2017

SoniaMatel

I don't get this one. The subject particle should be 가. It should go after 남자. And the topic particle 는after 메시지Any help with this please?

December 11, 2017

CannedMan

I believe ‘subject particle’ should be understood as ‘that which is discussed’, not subject of the sentence. I might be wrong, though.

January 19, 2018

Liah-JPJ

I wrote "a man has a message" shouldn't that be accepted? The answer was "The man has a message" And as in Korean, you don't generally say a word for and/the/a it is just a problem with the wording.

February 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Man has the topic marker after it and maybe that would make the word specific?

March 27, 2018

KatrinaQui15

Not sure about this, but think, if thats the case, should it be 남자가 (a man)?

October 7, 2018

lang864129

男子는 메시지가 있습니다

January 20, 2018

Opps

Is there a particle word that would've changed this to a 'got' instead of a 'has'? Or does it not matter when it comes to a real-life situation?

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

You could say 받았습니다 for "received"

October 13, 2017

rpjiorle

I put "A man has the message," which was marked as wrong. Duo said it should be "THE man..." Does 는 always signify "the?" Or is there a way to tell? When I hover my mouse over that symbol, it says both "the man" and "a man."

November 4, 2017

Uvdx11

the is 가 .. at the end of the word message there is 가 so its the message 는/은 is a

December 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

That Korean particle "가" does not mean "the". It is the "subject marker" which I think needs to be described more carefully in the tips and notes since it is attached to the object of the sentence. The word "subject" must not mean "subject of the sentence" as defined in English. I mean, I knew that the topic marker could be used anywhere in the sentence, but now the subject marker also? Perhaps there is just a ranking as Topic then Subject then rest of information?

The Korean particles "는/은" are "topic markers" and do not mean "a". So, the topic marker sets that noun in front as if you were saying "As for the man, a message is (there, with or on him)." Not necessarily in front, I am trying to show the emphasis as it pertains to the sentence, by doing that. Perhaps I should say "sets it above the rest of the sentence" as more important?

This reminds me of Irish that says something is with or on someone rather than saying the person has it like in English. Yet, Korean is using a verb like in English rather than a location and prepositions. So maybe we would say, "As for the man, he has a message.", because I can't seem to put message as the subject with that verb in passive form. "The message is had." just isn't used in English.

Using an internet browser, "safari" on iphone, scroll down past the lessons at this link for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1 Of course, now with the crowns you will click on the skill on the web version of Duolingo and click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button.

I would like a Korean to step in and help us. Would this be said about someone who has a message for someone else, or for himself, or could it be used for both?

March 27, 2018

azreeennS

But the answer is "the man" although it was written as 남자는 (which 는 is "a" according to you). Can i get another clear explanation ?

February 4, 2018

Mere_xoxo

I keep without understanding the ending particles :(

January 25, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

jungwoo20

Grammar hurmm

February 28, 2018

lambertsimnel

Could the man be either the carrier or the recipient of the message in the Korean sentence? The English sentence is ambiguous.

April 14, 2018

dpatkat

Is it the same verb?

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain

June 28, 2018

skywalker735

Can we omit the particle '가' here? Or would it change the meaning?

September 25, 2018

julia310719

Can u use namjawa too?

October 28, 2018

tashy.weno

I do not understand it says the man has a message but he does not say how

December 10, 2017

Owlspotting

Word!

October 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.