1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Диплом бакалавра"

"Диплом бакалавра"

Translation:Bachelor's Degree

October 13, 2017

5 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Is this a calque?


sagitta145

What do you mean exactly?


flameofgrace

Why does Bachelor become "бакалавра" here? In another example "бакалавр чи магістр" the form is different. "Диплом" is not feminine, I think. Does this have to do with Genitive case. I thought Genitive was only used in without and there is no cases. I think I missed something somewhere.


flameofgrace

I think I figured it out. The degree is the primary word and it possesses the bachelor. Therefor bachelor has A added to it. I get confused when the subject of the sentence is not a person. What is the proper name for this rule? Accusative maybe?


OksanaP-P

Ступінь бакалавра

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.