1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빈 의자"

" 의자"

Translation:Empty chair

October 14, 2017

9 Comments


pinkem

빈 식탁에서


LinaMinyard

is that a les mis reference? :p


Alma_Tadema

Thats what I was thinking too! ...except in English


GuitareCou

What's the verb root of 빈?


oee16

빈 is the adjective form of the adjectival verb 비다, be empty/vacant.

The active verb is 비우다, to empty/vacate.


Roman197381

How would you say a 'bean chair'?


oee16

콩주머니 의자/소파 = (Lit.) Beanbag chair/sofa.


The_Korean_Dude

............... . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.