1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The prisoners are in prison."

"The prisoners are in prison."

Translation:Les prisonniers sont en prison.

October 14, 2017

12 Comments


Guhnguh

explain en vs. dans, svp? Confused.


CommeuneTexane

Use "en" when it is directly followed by a noun that doesn't need an article. Ex. en prison ou en classe

Use "dans" when the following noun does need an article. Ex. dans la maison, dans la boîte, dans la voiture


Yucca-Moh

How do i know that noun would need an article or not?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You can use English as a guide: in prison, in class, versus in the house, in the box, in the car.

And you can also think about the meaning. "In prison" doesn't refer to a specific prison. "In the house" refers to a specific house.

(France is a specific country but it's actually a bad example because it's a different sort of case. Masculine countries that start with a consonant use "au", which has the article hidden in it.)

There are probably exceptions.


CommeuneTexane

Thanks PeaceJoyPancakes. You are right, "en France" is not a very good example, and I will edit my response.

I just wanted to let you know that I always appreciate crossing paths with you in the sentence discussions. Thanks for your comments.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for your kind words, Tex. I appreciate your contributions too. :-)

(I think I get either the tone or the content – or both – wrong sometimes. I hope I'm improving somewhat with time though.)


TAD1640

Very helpful. Thanks!


Yucca-Moh

Why not dans la prison ?


Sarah823863

Why doesn't prisonniers work as the masculine plural? Does it have to be the feminine ending when it is plural?


CommeuneTexane

It can be prisonniers or prisonnières; both should be correct for this sentence. We don't know if it is a group of male prisoners, female prisoners, or a mixed group.


JPmNsf

Great explanations. Thanks for sharing!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.