"I put on this red tie yesterday."

Translation:昨日はこの赤いネクタイを締めました。

October 14, 2017

17 Comments


yipivan

It is super confusing to separate はこ as a word.

October 16, 2017

bmpurifoy

Two big fat thumbs down to the organization of this exercise

April 23, 2018

sgbowen

この is missing from the word options.

October 14, 2017

Tara_han

It's mixed together with the は...

August 5, 2018

Makoto_Ao

Is this a silly puzzle or are we trying to learn something?

May 16, 2018

LinusTallt

Why not separate the words correctly?

April 6, 2018

drkurush

Not cool to separate the words how they did.

April 30, 2018

BramBuurla1

I had the correct answer in my mind already, but couldn't figure it out because the words were separated wrongly.

May 14, 2018

slothmonger

How many time duo lingo... Don't separate words that make other words ffs はこ=box were not going to look for wrong words to put it in these poorly planned exercises.

June 11, 2018

Twosid

Yesterday, I closed a box of red ties...

August 31, 2018

ClairaTayl

T_T

July 4, 2018

GabrieleWh

The word separation for this sentence felt machine-generated.

July 31, 2018

OrrenWilki

What does hoko mean?

August 2, 2018

Imnuts7

hako means box.

September 6, 2018

RobertKinzie

A lot of folks are not happy with the way DLJapanese splits words up in a weird way. I voted this translation down not for the translation but the silly way they (or their computer) put the word tiles together

October 7, 2018

Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.

October 24, 2018

IvanCorsoi

This is the second or third one of these that I've come across in the last week or so using this website. If we are supposed to type 'この' you can't have it split off into a separate box, especially when said box is 'はこ 箱' which means 'box'. I thought that someone was messing with people. I really think by this point the program should be using Kanji for the most part anyway. It would eliminate many issues. Seeing: きのうはこのあかいネクタイをしめました is super confusing especially since Japanese has many homonyms. Whereas: 昨日はこの赤いネクタイを締めました is perfectly clear. At this point I guess I'm trying to say replace all the hiragana from earlier lessons with their respective Kanji and only use hiragana for new words in the lesson.

February 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.