1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather works."

"My grandfather works."

Translation:우리 할아버지께서 일하세요.

October 14, 2017

20 Comments


-kcdhari-

Why do they teach us 할아버님 in the lesson notes for the honorific of 'grandfather', but in the example sentences 할아버님께서 is wrong?


SeanFogart4

As they had in the lesson notes, you do not use the honorific to refer to yourself, but also your own. "The honorific suffix -님 (-nim) is affixed to many kinship terms to make them honorific. Thus, someone may address his own grandmother as 할머니 (halmeoni) but refer to someone else's grandmother as 할머님 (halmeonim)." -- Sohn, C. S. (2010), https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics#Honorific_pronouns_and_nouns

The grandchildren use 할배 or 할매 and I am to say 장인 (father-in-law) or 장모 (mother-in-law), nobody mentioning the 님. There is more to it, but I cannot recall what the Korean teacher I met in passing said about this, sorry.

"우리 할아버지" 275, 000 (~99%)

"우리 할아버님" 3, 980 (I'd guess this means the elderly man among us . . .)


iesappie

why is it 할아버지께서 and not 힐아버님께서?


Kate218772

Can anyone explain what is 께서 ?


jlseymour3

It is apparently the formal subject marker. So in lieu of 이/가.


CassCWS

So "my" and "our" is the same word 우리 ?


emsuzz

No. Its just usually when you're talking about your family members you say "our grandfather" even though you mean "mine"


hippietrail

Hmm in other Duolingo courses they prefer to use the literal translation in cases like this, but thanks for the explanation!


SMDLf6

No 우리 means our 내 or 나의 means mine but typically people say 우리 IDK why they do, they just do.


RajasDaithankar

@SMD - Probably because the grandfather is the grandfather of more than one grandchild. Think about it. :-)


[deactivated user]

    why is it 할아버지께서 instead of 할아버님께서 which is how it is in the notes, and in all the other questions on this lesson?


cjpratt94

    Why is "우리의" marked wrong here?


BobaBunny5

    What happened to the "nim" at the end of grandfather in the answer?


belstar128

    Why don't you just show me the correct translation when i mouse over the words is this really so difficult


LesChristiansen

    우리 means my? If that's the case lets stop saying things like my bike, my book, or my cell phone, because everything is collective and there is nothing privately owned. You own nothing and we own everything. By the way, can I use OUR Rolls Royce?


ThomasNeed

    No, it still means "our". It's just that in Koren (and other languages) it is impolite to claim that a family member is yours. It's even common in certain regions of the UK to refer to people as "our John" meaning "my brother/uncle/son/... John".


JessicaChe111680

    From what I've read, uri only means my when referring to family members.


SabianF

    They're using "our" to refer to "our family"


vionysus

    우리 means my only when you're talking in a highly formal situation.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.