"My grandfather works."

Translation:우리 할아버지께서 일하세요.

October 14, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-kcdhari-

Why do they teach us 할아버님 in the lesson notes for the honorific of 'grandfather', but in the example sentences 할아버님께서 is wrong?


SeanFogart4

As they had in the lesson notes, you do not use the honorific to refer to yourself, but also your own. "The honorific suffix -님 (-nim) is affixed to many kinship terms to make them honorific. Thus, someone may address his own grandmother as 할머니 (halmeoni) but refer to someone else's grandmother as 할머님 (halmeonim)." -- Sohn, C. S. (2010), https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics#Honorific_pronouns_and_nouns

The grandchildren use 할배 or 할매 and I am to say 장인 (father-in-law) or 장모 (mother-in-law), nobody mentioning the 님. There is more to it, but I cannot recall what the Korean teacher I met in passing said about this, sorry.

"우리 할아버지" 275, 000 (~99%)

"우리 할아버님" 3, 980 (I'd guess this means the elderly man among us . . .)


Kate218772

Can anyone explain what is 께서 ?


jlseymour3

It is apparently the formal subject marker. So in lieu of 이/가.


iesappie

why is it 할아버지께서 and not 힐아버님께서?


cjpratt94

Why is "우리의" marked wrong here?


Amy863635

I think that would mean “our” instead of “my”


-RHCP-

Actually, in Korean, 우리 can be used instead of my. For example: 우리 엄마 instead of 나의/내 엄마, and it's actually more common to say 우리. But, it is seldom used with 의. Which means that, 우리의 엄마 is not used to express 'my mother', but may be used to express 'our mother'.


CassCWS

So "my" and "our" is the same word 우리 ?


emsuzz

No. Its just usually when you're talking about your family members you say "our grandfather" even though you mean "mine"


-RHCP-

We use 우리 in some other cases too: namely 우리나라(our country), even when you're speaking alone to a forigner(where you'd say my country in English).


hippietrail

Hmm in other Duolingo courses they prefer to use the literal translation in cases like this, but thanks for the explanation!


SuperSizedSmiley

My is just 우리의 하라버님, but our can also be 우리들이 하라버님, if you want to be very clear that it's our grandfather.


[deactivated user]

    why is it 할아버지께서 instead of 할아버님께서 which is how it is in the notes, and in all the other questions on this lesson?


BobaBunny5

    What happened to the "nim" at the end of grandfather in the answer?


kuyaC

    Why is it without 의?


roberto727

    common practice


abk_aayu

    Why is 우리 할이버지께서 일을 합니다 wrong


roberto727

    spelling of 할아버지.


belstar128

    Why don't you just show me the correct translation when i mouse over the words is this really so difficult


talynnn

    isn't the particle -세요 used for making orders? like 'Work!'?


Mutusen

    Why is "우리 할아버지는 일하세요" incorrect?


roberto727

    It's not really "incorrect" and actually seems to be quite common, but Duo is after the honorific usage, which is the most respectful, and so arguably the "most correct."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.