"My grandfather works."

Translation:우리 할아버지께서 일하세요.

October 14, 2017

16 Comments


-kcdhari-

Why do they teach us 할아버님 in the lesson notes for the honorific of 'grandfather', but in the example sentences 할아버님께서 is wrong?

July 10, 2018

iesappie

why is it 할아버지께서 and not 힐아버님께서?

October 2, 2018

Kate218772

Can anyone explain what is 께서 ?

September 7, 2018

jlseymour3

It is apparently the formal subject marker. So in lieu of 이/가.

September 9, 2018

CassCWS

So "my" and "our" is the same word 우리 ?

September 18, 2018

emsuzz

No. Its just usually when you're talking about your family members you say "our grandfather" even though you mean "mine"

October 1, 2018

SMDLf6

No 우리 means our 내 or 나의 means mine but typically people say 우리 IDK why they do, they just do.

December 26, 2018

yah511

why is it 할아버지께서 instead of 할아버님께서 which is how it is in the notes, and in all the other questions on this lesson?

December 26, 2018

cjpratt94

Why is "우리의" marked wrong here?

January 20, 2019

betarage

Why don't you just show me the correct translation when i mouse over the words is this really so difficult

March 9, 2019

SEBASTIANC481089

Yay

October 14, 2017

LesChristiansen

우리 means my? If that's the case lets stop saying things like my bike, my book, or my cell phone, because everything is collective and there is nothing privately owned. You own nothing and we own everything. By the way, can I use OUR Rolls Royce?

December 28, 2017

ThomasNeed

No, it still means "our". It's just that in Koren (and other languages) it is impolite to claim that a family member is yours. It's even common in certain regions of the UK to refer to people as "our John" meaning "my brother/uncle/son/... John".

February 26, 2018

JessicaChe111680

From what I've read, uri only means my when referring to family members.

February 19, 2018

SabianF

They're using "our" to refer to "our family"

February 2, 2018

Jung.Hoseok

우리 means my only when you're talking in a highly formal situation.

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.