1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wem geht es schlecht?"

"Wem geht es schlecht?"

Translation:Who is feeling bad?

October 14, 2017

97 Comments


DanFelker

If "mir geht es gut" can be " I am doing well," then why can't "wem geht es schlecht" be "who is not doing well?"


tknkldfklty

"Who is not doing well" is slightly different from "who is doing badly"


DanladiLadi

I don't know why you've been downvoted, you're not wrong.


Regney

"Who feels bad?" is generally reserved for asking who feels regret or remorse. It's not a typical way to ask who is feeling unwell. I'd really appreciate a German Mod (or someone fluent in both English and German) to clarify whether, "Wem geht es schlecht?" is enquiring after well-being or regret/remorse.
Thank you kindly. :0)

EDIT: As DanFelker wrote above, "Who is not doing well?" is one example for asking after someone's well-being. Another is, "Who isn't feeling well?"


HeinrichIV

Shouldn't it be "badly" since it affects a verb?


phuntimes

So like you and many others in this thread I started out feeling convinced that "who is feeling badly" must be the more correct English grammar. However after looking into it a bit I realized there is a subtle exception to the adverb rules when it comes to a certain set of verbs which means we should drop the "ly"! This page explains it:

Rule: English grammar has one tricky caveat that seems like an exception to these easy rules: If the verb is one of these four senses—taste, smell, look, feel—don’t ask how. Instead, ask if the sense verb is used actively. If so, attach the -ly. If the sense verb is not used actively, which is more common, don’t attach -ly.

Examples:

Roses smell sweet/sweetly. Do roses actively smell with noses? No, so no -ly.

The woman looked angry/angrily. Is the woman actively looking with eyes? No, only her appearance is being described.

She feels bad/badly about the news. She is not feeling with fingers so no -ly.

She feels bad/badly since burning her fingers. She feels with her fingers here so the adverb (-ly form) is used.

https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/adjectives-adverbs/adjectives-and-adverbs-when-to-use-ly/


Gray_Roze

These aren't the only verbs that take adjectives instead of adverbs. In fact, all linking verbs do.

Examples:

Be - The boy is hungry. Interestingly, the response "I am good" to "How are you?" is actually grammatically correct for this reason.

Seem - That book seems interesting.

Grow - I often grow tired after a long day at work.

Turn - The woman's face turned red from embarrassment.

A linking verb is a verb that connects the subject to additional information about it. Action verbs, however, describe actions that are carried out, and therefore must instead use adverbs. The only verbs in English that are always linking verbs are to be, to become, and to seem. Many other verbs (such as the ones you mentioned) can have different meanings to be either linking verbs or action verbs.


Paula_03680

And hear... All to do with the head


Gray_Roze

"Hear" takes adverbs and not adjectives (he hears well). This is because the examples of taste, smell, look, and feel don't actually refer to the senses, but the way they are perceived. "He smells well" means that he has a good sense of smell, but "He smells good" means that he has a good scent. The equivalent verb for the sense of sound is "sound," which is why "The music sounds good" is correct and not "The music sounds well."


RichardMar19

Why is, "who is doing badly" not correct?


quis_lib_duo

The logical subject of the verb schlechtgehen (as with some other verbs which describe emotional or sensory states or changes) is in dative case:

Mir geht es gut. Ihm geht es schlecht.

If you ask about the person referring to said state, you need to use the interrogative pronoun in the corresponding form, here that'd be dative.

wer = nominative
wessen = genitive
wem = dative
wen = accusative


PorcentMatheus

thank you god of the languages, we all love you.

-%


JohnnyT17

this response helped me understand much better the WHO changing cases. Thanks!


ra7432

Is this just a rule to learn with sensory states only? If the answer is "He is feeling bad," he would be the subject which leads me to want to use the verb 'wer'.


jenjones515

How do we know whether to use "wer", "wem", or "wen"?


James436149

It is all about the case:

wer is nominative; wem is dative; wen is accusative.


rtg59302

could you please explain how the case is dative in this example.


SparklyYimYam

This is another of those expressions that you can only get wrong the first time you see it on Duo. Why no lesson/instructions anymore (since Crowns)?


NicLiam

You have to click on the lesson circle, then click on the light bulb and the instructions come up. At least on a laptop, I don't think they appear on the app.


Flannery65

Is schlechtgehen about feeling bad as in unwell, or feeling bad as in distressed?


Yousef33158

why it is dative?


doublelingot

you just have to learn the appropriate case we use with some verbs and 'wie geht es' triggers the dative case


EricWoodsw

It makes some kind of literal sense though, i.e. "To whom is it going bad(ly)/poorly"


Erdhase

'Who is feeling poorly?' was not accepted.


Drumbalero

Why 'Wem' but not 'Wer'?


AliT.Firefly

Is 'Who is ill?' acceptable. I thought I remembered this as a translation of 'es geht schlecht' somewhere else.


DoctorDevil

"Who is feeling ill" is also not accepted. Is there a reason?


LindaConwa4

I agree, that in English, you would say, "Who isn't feeling well?'. But alas Duo disagrees.


Flara11

I feel this is a idiom rather than a direct translation. I also wrote who is not doing well.


Gursn1

Can someone please explain why is it a dative case ?


An1mal1

Who is not feeling well? should be accepted.

In other questions.

Mir geht es gut = I am doing/Feeling well - is given as an acceptable answer.

feeling bad = not feeling well, therefore should be accepted.


krys1301

"Who is feeling sick?" does not work?


Puett

It should - that is one possible answer


.SandeeP.

wer geht es schlecht Will it be also right about asking,who is feeling bad?


BaciLacsi

So I said "who is feeling unwell" (o: Twas a longshot..


DSLA333

In UK, "feeling bad" is considered American slang


Steve34747

Who's not doing well.

Add this answer.


EMeierhofer

"Who is unwell." was marked wrong. I see no fault in my answer.


moreachrammstein

"Ill" equals "feeling bad"


Belldannie

I said "It goes badly for whom?" How incredibly wrong is that? I worry this sentence is one I'll have to memorize rather than understand for now. ;w;


EMeierhofer

I wrote "who is unwell"- my response is correct and should have been accepted.


RobinNOLA

Why not: "To whom is it going poorly/badly?"


averytheloftier

Shouldn't "Who is unwell" be accepted?


derekgill2

Why not "Who is feeling unwell?"


derekgill2

Does anyone know why "who is feeling unwell" is not accepted?


Werty84606

Would "Who" works instead of "Wem" ?


Matthew476193

Can someone explain to me why es is in this sentence when es typically means it?


Nicholas594347

who is ill should be acceptedd


SusanFouri2

Why wem? Not wen?


ElpidaMelissa

What's the difference between wem and wer


Brackenbury

Surely "bad"is an adjective, not an adverb. You can't feel "bad".


amaurySomething

Brackenbury, although "bad" is not an adverb, in English it is often used in place of "badly"=Adverb. Source: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/bad_3 "I feel bad" is a very common expression in colloquial English.


Gray_Roze

The verb "feel" is actually a linking verb in this case, and therefore it uses adjectives rather than adverbs. "I feel bad" is perfectly correct for this reason and not simply a colloquialism. The examples in the link you gave use action verbs, where "bad" is grammatically incorrect along with any other adjective.


theh2obaby1

Brackenbury, It's a little tricky in English. Feeling bad vs. feeling good is acceptable. Maybe because it describes one's state of being? "I feel badly" can be used in the context of regret-type situations (or if your feelers are malfunctioning) , but no one would say that when they have the flu. I think it's similar to looking and sounding. We (and things) look bad, sound bad, not badly.


AliT.Firefly

In fact, though. 'feeling bad' is the correct grammar. 'Bad' is the adjective. It doesn't qualify your manner of feeling, but your state of being. Similarly, asked how you feel after a big success, you wouldn't say 'I feel proudly' but 'I feel proud'. If you're embarrassed at a big silly error, you 'feel stupid', not 'stupidly'. 'I feel badly' would only be grammatically correct if you wanted to say that you were really not very good at feeling - perhaps your fingers have gone numb, or you're really insensitive.


Brackenbury

'I actually wanted to use the word "poorly", but feared Duo's limited English vocabulary would not cope.


GeorgeKoos1

I did in fact use "feeling poorly" and it was rejected. That seems like an expression in American English at least that is regional or rural to some extent. I haven't heard anybody say that for 50 years, although my children accuse me of using obsolete slang.

"I'm sorry the missus is feeling poorly; here, I brought her some soup."


AliT.Firefly

'Poorly' does seem to be regularly used in the UK, but it's become almost exclusively a euphemism and in the process has changed meaning. It used to be 'a little bit ill in an unspecified way', but now it's often hospital-code for 'critically ill'.


theh2obaby1

And you could! I believe it is grammatically correct, but very colloquial to say "I'm feeling poorly."


Flannery65

Colloquial? That surprises me. I would have thought it generally accepted.


Harroghty

I think the issue here is that it only accepts "feeling bad," not "feeling badly." Accepting poor grammar is one thing, but demanding it is another...


Gray_Roze

"I feel bad" is better in this case than "I feel badly/poorly." The verb "feel" is actually a linking verb here, so it takes adjectives instead of adverbs. "I feel badly" would mean that the speaker isn't good at feeling for one reason or another.

@Harroghty I can't reply directly to your comment, but "I feel badly" isn't accepted because it is incorrect for the reasons given above. "I feel bad" is grammatically correct and should be both accepted and demanded.


goosetiger

It should be badly not bad because it describes feel; it should use the adverb not the adjective.


James436149

It is all about the case:

Wer is nominative, Wem is dative, Wen is accusative.


rtg59302

That's all fine but how it's dative in this example?


Gray_Roze

How's it going for you?


rtg59302

Thanks, however I am unable to connect.


Gray_Roze

Sorry, I thought this sentence was under "Wie geht es dir?" and not "Wem geht es schlecht?" If you think of this sentence as "For whom is it going badly?", that might help you understand why the dative case is used.


rtg59302

Exactly this is what I was assuming too ! but then what confuses me is Duo's answer. However, I concur with your clarification. Thanks again.


tomas-francis

does this/can this mean "who is sick"


ck12074

why is "Whom is feeling bad" not correct


RichardMar19

It should be "who" not "whom" since it refers to the person who is doing the thing (feeling bad).


Puett

It is in fact ONE correct answer! But not "whom" (dative case) but "WHO" (nominative).


ZackD20055002

how does "geht" translate to "feeling"


Regney

Have you heard of the English expressions, "How goes it?" or "How's it going?" Wie geht's is basically the same thing. But, in German, it's more about a person's well-being. :0)


Puett

I had to put in the wrong answer just to get the session finished! The correct translations are either "who is feeling badly" or "who is feeling ill".


KatieKrawe

Technically, the English translation would be "badly" because its being used as an adverb


lillylumos

I feel as though 'Who is doing poorly?" should be acceptable. Thoughts?


ellenrixford

Wem geht es schlecht should mean who is feeling bad and who isn't feeling well. They mean the same thing


derekgill2

Is "who is feeling unwell" not a good translation into everyday English?


SenorDustin

This is similar to the "a quién" in Spanish (¿A quién le va mal?)


johnmcm42

"Who is not doing well" was not accepted, and it conveys the same sense as "Who is feeling BADLY" but DL's answer, "Who is feeling BAD" does NOT convey the same the same sense as "Who is feeling BADLY." Feeling badly tells HOW you are feeling. Feeling bad tells WHAT you are feeling. I feel bad, I think I'll break a window. Like the difference between feeling "poor" and feeling "poorly." C'mon DL, you're better than this.


rtg59302

I may be wrong but then for the given translation ,' Who is feeling bad' the answer may be a nominative subject not a dative object, then how's it ,'wem'?. please, someone clarify.


DanielGlee8

Who is feeling ill wasnt accepted, yeah its not the same thing as krank I get it but for the suggestion of 'schlecht' I think 'poorly' is misleading since in english that pretty much uniquely means to be ill.


multilingua50

Technically, one should not ask, "who is feeling bad", but "who is feeling badly" since "badly" modifies the verb so it is an adverb rather than bad which is an adjective, although in common parlance "bad" is most often used.


Gray_Roze

Technically, one should not ask "who is feeling badly" but "who is feeling bad" since "to feel" is a linking verb when talking about emotions, and it therefore uses adjectives instead of adverbs.


hoangtnguyen241

Should it be "Wer geht es schlecht?" This is nominative case.


Tom589565

Simply put, in English adverbs modify verbs. Unless 'bad' is a person whom we are feeling, the correct response is badly. Hey Mr. Duo, let's keep the integrity of English in place, please.


LL765842

"Who is feeling badly?" should be the correct answer accirding to tge rukes of the English grammar.


Rosi982637

Feeling badly is more correct as it could be asking how he is feeling therefore an adverbial response, ending with ly, badly, would be correct.


AliT.Firefly

'Bad' isn't an adverb related to feeling though, unless you're assessing the quality of the feeler's senses. CF: 'feeling angry', for example - we wouldn't say 'feeling angrily'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.