"The experience was perfect."

Translation:Η εμπειρία ήταν τέλεια.

October 14, 2017

3 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"η πείρα ήταν τέλεια" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. I thought πείρα and εμπειρία were more or less synonymous (although I'm happy to be corrected).

October 14, 2017

troll1995

Εμπειρία can have the meaning of experience both in the meaning of "personal event" as well as "knowledge/perceptions over time". Πείρα only has the meaning of "knowledge/perceptions over time". In this particular sentence, experience has the meaning of "personal event", so only εμπειρία can be used. ;)

October 14, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks for explaining their usage to me Troll, that's much appreciated.

October 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.